SSC CGL Mock Test SET#2 | SSC CGL Coaching

free SSC CGL mock test online SET 2

Mock test for SSC CGL, SSC CGL mock test, SSC CGL mock test online free, free mock test for SSC CGL, free SSC CGL mock test, SSC CGL mock test free online

Hi students welcome to www.Coaching123.in ! Here we will cover the SSC CGL Mock test Set#2. Previously we have covered the SSC CGL Moct test SET#1.

You can check the the SSC CGL Mock test SET#1 here -

SSC CGL Mock test SET#1 - click here

So, let's start the SSC CGL mock Test SET#2.

SSC CGL Mock Test SET#2

Free SSC CGL Mock Test - General Awareness, GK


Q. Which permanent tissue is responsible to make a plant hard and stiff ?

a. Sclerenchyma

b. Collenchyma

c. Aerenchyma

d. Parenchyma

Ans. a



> Sclerenchyma is a strengthening tissue in plants

Q. A Sound with single frequency is called ?

a. Hertz

b. Pitch

c. Note

d. Tone

Ans. d

> Pitch = degree of high and low of sound

> Hertz – a measure of frequency

Q. The salt which is acidic in nature ?

a. Magnesium sulphate

b. Ammonium phosphate

c. Sodium carbonate

d. Sodium acetate

Ans. c

Q. For reproduction in flowers, the essential organs are –

a. Stamen and pistil

b. Sepal and stamen

c. Petal and pistil

d. Sepal and petal

Ans. a

Q. Energy stored in a dry cell is –

a. Nuclear energy

b. Potential energy

c. Chemical energy

d. Kinetic energy

Ans. c

Q. The credit for classifying the elements on the basis of atomic mass goes to –

a. Johann wolfgang dobereiner

b. D. Mendeleev

c. John dalton

d. John alexander reina newlands

Ans. b

Q. Who among the following was not in the ‘Nine gems’ in Emperor Akbar’s court ?

a. Fakir aziao din

b. Osman ali khan

c. Raja todar mal

d. Abu’l fazl ibn mubarak

Ans. b

Q. First person to conduct heart transplantation in India

a. Dr. R Valiathan

b. Dr. Venugopal

c. Dr. R Kesavan Nair

Ans. b

Q. Gautam Buddha attained parinirvana at

a. Sarnath

b. Lumbini

c. Bodh gaya

d. Kushinagar

Ans. d

Free Mock test for SSC CGL SET 2 – GK questions and answers


Q. Write down the full form of

a. NASA = national aeronautics space administration [headquarter – Washington DC U.S.]

b. NATO = north atlantic treaty organisation [Brussels, Belgium]

c. CCTV =  closed circuit television

d. MOU = memorandum of understanding

e. PDF = portable document format {very important for SSC CGL}

f. UNICEF = united nations international children’s emergency fund [New york, U.S.]

g. SIM = subscriber identity module

h. ATM – automated teller machine [very important question asked in SSC CGL exam]

Q. RBI reserve bank of India established in the year of

a. 1936

b. 1935

c. 1929

d. 1952

Ans. b

Q. Where is Jog waterfalls situated

a. J&K

b. Karnataka

c. WB

Ans. b

Q. Highest waterfall in India

a. Jog waterfalls

b. Kunchikal falls

c. Barkana falls

Ans. b

> 455 mt, its in Karnataka

Q. Dandi march started in the year

a. 1932

b. 1930

c. 1936

Ans. b

> 12 march 1930

Q. Who had composed Ain-e-akbari ?

a. Ibn batuta

b. abul fazal

c. birbal

d. farista

Ans. b

Q. Who had introduced ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?

a. lord canning

b. lord dalhousie

c. lord rippon

d. lord lytton

Ans. b

Free SSC CGL mock test SET 2 - GK Quiz


Q. Who among the following permitted to establish first factory in India ?

a. sahajahan

b. aurangzeb

c. akbar

d. jahangir

Ans. d

Q. What is the meaning of the word BUDDHA

a. a preacher

b. a winner

c. an enlightened

d. a traveller

Ans. c

Q. The boundary line between India and Pakistan was determined by whom ?

a. Laurence

b. sir cripps

c. sir radcliff

d. lord mountbaten

Ans. c

Q. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was effected from which year ?

a. 1906

b. 1905

c. 1902

d. 1908

Ans. b

> By Lord Curzon

Q. Who among the following was the chairman of Drafting committee of Farmers of Indian constitution ?

a. rajendra prasad

b. B.R. ambedkar

c. J.L. Nehru

d. J.B. kriplani

Ans. b

Q. During the Quit India Movement who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’ ?

a. J.L. Nehru

b. mahatma gandhi

c. bal gangadhar tilak

d. subhash chandra bose

Ans. b

Q. The longest river of Karnataka is ?

a. cauvery

b. krishna

c. tungbhadra

d. godavari

Ans. b

SSC CGL mock test, SSC CGL mock test online free, SSC CGL mock test free online, free mock test for SSC CGL, free SSC CGL mock test, mock test for SSC CGL

Q. Which among the following is a scaler quantity ?

a. Force

b. Displacement

c. Velocity

d. Volume

Ans. d

> Force, displacement, velocity are vector quantity

> Very important question

Q. pH value of Human blood is ?

a. 7.2

b. 6.4

c. 6.6

d. 7.4

Ans. d

> Very Important question for SSC CGL

Q. The study of Flowers is called ?

a. Agrostology

b. Phrenology

c. Anthology

d. Palynology

Ans. c

> Phrenology – study of personality and character

> Agrostology – study of grasses

> Palynology – plant spores, plant organisms

Q. The Tomato has red colour due to ?

a. Lycopene

b. Capsaicin

c. Xanthophyll

Ans. a

> For photosynthesis process, Tomatoes has 2 pigments – Chlorophyll which is green and Lycopene which is red

> Important question for SSC CGL

Q. The chemical name of Milk of Magnesia is ?

a. Calcium hydroxide

b. Magnesium hydroxide

c. Sodium bicarbonate

d. Magnesium carbonate

Ans. b

Q. Which of the following is the constituents of atomic nucleus ?

a. Proton and neutron

b. Electron and proton

c. Proton, neutron and electron

d. Electron and neutron

Ans. a

> Proton and neutron are present in nucleus

> Electrons are present in external part

Q. In plants, from which part we get Turmeric ?

a. Flower

b. Stem

c. Root

d. Fruit

Ans. b

> Scientific name of turmeric – Curcuma longa

Q. Which of the following is used in preservation of foods ?

a. Sodium chloride

b. Potassium chloride

c. Citric acid

d. Sodium benzoate

Ans. d

Q. The tissue which connects bones and muscles ?

a. Ligament

b. Cartilage

c. Tendon

d. Interstitial fluid

Ans. c

Q. In human body which vitamin is most easily manufactured ?

a. Vit A

b. Vit D

c. Vit B

d. Vit E

Ans. b

Q. Non-sticky Kitchenware are generally coated with which of the following ?

a. Teflon

b. Oxygen

c. Graphite

d. PVC (Polymerization of vinyl chloride)

Ans. a

> Teflon full name – PTFE (PolyTetraFluoro Ethylen)

SSC CGL mock test, SSC CGL mock test online free, SSC CGL mock test free online, free mock test for SSC CGL, free SSC CGL mock test, mock test for SSC CGL

Q. Hemoglobin is a type of ?

a. Protein

b. Vitamin

c. Carbohydrate

d. Fat

Ans. a

> Hemoglobin is found in RBC (red blood cells)

> Our blood has red colour due to Hemoglobin

> Hemoglobin transport/carries oxygen from the lungs to rest of body tissues

SSC CGL Mock Test SET#3 - Click here


-----------------------
Now you can prepare for SSC CGL Exam from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere!! Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers (in English language) - Click here to download
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers (in Hindi language) - Click here to download
SSC CGL Mock Test SET#2 | SSC CGL Coaching SSC CGL Mock Test SET#2 | SSC CGL Coaching Reviewed by ani on 6:50 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.