Competitive exam coaching, Sarkari naukri preparation, study materials, previous year question papers, notes, admit card download, check results, SSC, Rail, Bank exam preparation!!

SSC CGL General Awareness - History GK questions answers for SSC CGL Exam

SSC CGL General Awareness, History GK

SSC CGL General Awareness History GK - Welcome to Coaching123.in > one stop destination for SSC CGL online coaching. Dear students, in the previous class we have discussed about SSC CGL Science general awareness questions answers.

In today's SSC CGL class we will discuss some SSC CGL History GK questions answers for Tier 1. We have also written special points/notes to every questions answers discussed here!

History GK questions answers for SSC CGL Tier 1 –


Q. Who said Government India act 1935 as ‘Charter of Slavery’

a. Pandit Jawaharlal nehru

b. Subhash chandra bose

c. Mahatma gandhi

d. Sardar ballabh bhai patel

Ans. a

Q. Who was the viceroy of India when the quit India resolution was passed in the year 1942

a. lord mountbatten

b. lord willingdon

c. lord linlithgow

d. lord wavell

Ans. c

> During his office tenure (18 April 1936 – 1 October 1943) the resolution was passed

Q. At which session, The Indian national congress passed the Quit India Resolution

a. Bombay session 1934

b. Wardha session 1942

c. Ramgarh session 1940

d. Tripuri session 1939

Ans. b

> Launched by M.Gandhi

Q. In the year of 1943, Subhash chandra bose became the supreme commander of which army

a. Japan army

b. Indian national army

c. Indian national congress

d. Indian army

Ans. b

Q. Subhash chandra Bose renamed the Andaman Nicobar islands as

a. Samaj and swaraj island

b. Samaj and shaheed island

c. Shaheed and swaraj island

d. Swaraj and matribhoomi island

Ans. c

> After Japan handed over the islands to Subhash chandra bose, he renamed them as Shaheed and swaraj island respectively

Q. Hindu Dharma Sangrakshini sabha was established by

a. Damodar and balkrishana chapekar

b. Dyanand saraswati

c. Raja ram mohan roy

d. Bal gangadhar tilak

Ans. a

Q. Who from the following were associated with Indian League established in Calcutta in the year 1875

a. Arvindo ghosh and Kali mohan das

b. Arvindo ghosh and Sisir kumar ghosh

c. Kali mohan das and Sisir kumar ghosh

d. None of the above

Ans. c

SSC CGL General awareness - History gk questions answers for SSC CGL Tier 1


Q. The other name of Subhash chandra bose is Desh Nayak. Who called him Desh nayak

a. Mahatma gandhi

b. Bal gangadhar tilak

c. Rabindra nath tagore

d. Lala lajpat rai

Ans. c

Q. Haryanka Dynasty was founded by

a. Harshavardhan

b. Ghananand

c. Bimbisar

d. Ajatshatru

Ans. c

> He was anointed king by his father when he was 15 years old.

Q. Chandra shekhar azad, Ram prasad Bismill, Rajendra Lahiri, Roshan singh, Ashfaqullah Khan; all revolutionaries are related with which of the following event

a. Chauri chaura case

b. Jallianwala bagh

c. The Kakori conspiracy

d. 1857 Revolt

Ans. c

> Also known as Kakori case, Kakori train robbery.

> It was took place between Lucknow and Kakori.

> Date – 9 Aug 1925.

> Organized by HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).

Q. The Moplah Rebellion of 1921 was against

a. The non tribal outsiders

b. Muslim land holders

c. Hindu land holders

d. The british government authority

Ans. c

> The rebellion was a Muslim peasants rebellion

Q. The Rowlatt Act was passed

a. 1919

b. 1905

c. 1925

d. 1919

Ans. a

> Also known as The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act or Black act

Q. The Kheda Satyagrah was launched by Mahatma Gandhi to support

a. Mill owners

b. Kol rebellion

c. The peasants

d. Landlords

Ans. c

> It was launched in the year 1918 in Kheda, Gujarat.

> It was a Satyagraha movement against British raj.

Q. East India Association was set up

a. 1885

b. 1857

c. 1866

d. 1836

Ans. c

> Founded by Dadabhai Naoroji.

> It was raised in London.

More SSC CGL exam preparation Notes - click here 

-----------------------
Now you can prepare for SSC CGL Exam from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere!! Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in English language) - Click here to download
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in Hindi language) - Click here to download
SSC CGL General Awareness - History GK questions answers for SSC CGL Exam SSC CGL General Awareness - History GK questions answers for SSC CGL Exam Reviewed by ani on 12:39 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.