Competitive exam coaching, Sarkari naukri preparation, study materials, previous year question papers, notes, admit card download, check results, SSC, Rail, Bank exam preparation!!

[New] GK Questions and Answers - GK Quiz - Science, History, Geography MCQs

GK Questions and Answers - GK Quiz - Science, History, Geography MCQs

GK Questions and Answers – Welcome to Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs and competitive exams online coaching. Here we have discussed some important GK Questions and answers related to various subjects like history, geography, science (biology, physics, chemistry).
This GK Quiz class is important for those who are preparing for government jobs and competitive exams. For better result you can make notes of these GK questions or you can bookmark our site Coaching123.in for future reading.

General knowledge questions and answers – GK Quiz

Q. Which permanent tissue is responsible to make a plant hard and stiff ?
a. Sclerenchyma
b. Collenchyma
c. Aerenchyma
d. Parenchyma
Ans. a
> Sclerenchyma is a strengthening tissue in plants
Q. A Sound with single frequency is called ?
a. Hertz
b. Pitch
c. Note
d. Tone
Ans. d
> Pitch = degree of high and low of sound
> Hertz – a measure of frequency
Q. The salt which is acidic in nature ?
a. Magnesium sulphate
b. Ammonium phosphate
c. Sodium carbonate
d. Sodium acetate
Ans. c
Q. For reproduction in flowers, the essential organs are –
a. Stamen and pistil
b. Sepal and stamen
c. Petal and pistil
d. Sepal and petal
Ans. a
Q. Energy stored in a dry cell is –
a. Nuclear energy
b. Potential energy
c. Chemical energy
d. Kinetic energy
Ans. c
Q. The credit for classifying the elements on the basis of atomic mass goes to –
a. Johann wolfgang dobereiner
b. D. Mendeleev
c. John dalton
d. John alexander reina newlands
Ans. b
Q. Who among the following was not in the ‘Nine gems’ in Emrepor Akbar’s court ?
a. Fakir aziao din
b. Osman ali khan
c. Raja todar mal
d. Abu’l fazl ibn mubarak
Ans. b
Q. First person to conduct heart transplantation in India
a. Dr. R Valiathan
b. Dr. Venugopal
c. Dr. R Kesavan Nair
Ans. b
Q. Gautam Buddha attained parinirvana at
a. Sarnath
b. Lumbini
c. Bodh gaya
d. Kushinagar
Ans. d

GK quiz – GK questions and answers

Q. Write down the full form of
a. NASA = national aeronautics space administration [headquarter – Washington DC U.S.]
b. NATO = north atlantic treaty organisation [Brussels, Belgium]
c. CCTV =  closed circuit television
d. MOU = memorandum of understanding
e. PDF = portable document format [very important question asked in major SSC exams, its a computer term]
f. UNICEF = united nations international children’s emergency fund [New york, U.S.]
g. SIM = subscriber identity module
h. ATM – automated teller machine [its a very important question asked in SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS exams]
Q. RBI reserve bank of India established in the year of
a. 1936
b. 1935
c. 1929
d. 1952
Ans. b
Q. Where is Jog waterfalls situated
a. J&K
b. Karnataka
c. WB
Ans. b
Q. Highest waterfall in India
a. Jog waterfalls
b. Kunchikal falls
c. Barkana falls
Ans. b
> 455 mt, its in Karnataka
Q. Dandi march started in the year
a. 1932
b. 1930
c. 1936
Ans. b
> 12 march 1930
Q. Who had composed Ain-e-akbari ?
a. Ibn batuta
b. abul fazal
c. birbal
d. farista
Ans. b
Q. Who had introduced ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?
a. lord canning
b. lord dalhousie
c. lord rippon
d. lord lytton
Ans. b

GK Quiz – Very important GK questions with answers (common for exams)

Q. Who among the following permitted to establish first factory in India ?
a. sahajahan
b. aurangzeb
c. akbar
d. jahangir
Ans. d
Q. What is the meaning of the word BUDDHA
a. a preacher
b. a winner
c. an enlightened
d. a traveller
Ans. c
Q. The boundary line between India and Pakistan was determined by whom ?
a. Laurence
b. sir cripps
c. sir radcliff
d. lord mountbaten
Ans. c
Q. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was effected from which year ?
a. 1906
b. 1905
c. 1902
d. 1908
Ans. b
> By Lord Curzon
Q. Who among the following was the chairman of Drafting committee of Farmers of Indian constitution ?
a. rajendra prasad
b. B.R. ambedkar
c. J.L. Nehru
d. J.B. kriplani
Ans. b
Q. During the Quit India Movement who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’ ?
a. J.L. Nehru
b. mahatma gandhi
c. bal gangadhar tilak
d. subhash chandra bose
Ans. b
Q. The longest river of Karnataka is ?
a. cauvery
b. krishna
c. tungbhadra
d. godavari
Ans. b
-----------------------
Now you can prepare for SSC CGL Exam from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere!! Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in English language) - Click here to download
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in Hindi language) - Click here to download
[New] GK Questions and Answers - GK Quiz - Science, History, Geography MCQs [New] GK Questions and Answers - GK Quiz - Science, History, Geography MCQs Reviewed by ani on 11:39 PM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.