LIC AAO Previous Papers Download - LIC AAO Syllabus

Image result for lic aao previous paper

LIC AAO Previous Papers – Welcome to Coaching123.in ! Here we have collected LIC AAO Previous Papers with full LIC AAO syllabus.
So, let’s start from LIC syllabus.

LIC AAO Syllabus –

The core subjects you have to prepare for LIC AAO are –
  1. Reasoning ability
  2. Quantitative aptitude
  3. General English
  4. General awareness with current affairs
  5. Data interpretation
  6. Banking, insurance and financial awareness

Now have a look for some detailed topics in each subjects –

Reasoning ability –

Syllogism
Mathematical Reasoning
Coding-Decoding
Statements and Conclusions
Clocks and Calendars
Statements and Arguments
Alphabet Series
Blood Relations
Number Series
Mirror Images
Decision Making
Data Interpretation
Puzzles
Linear and Circular Sitting Arrangements
Distance and Direction

Quantitative aptitude –

Time and Distance
Mixture and Allegation
Time, Distance, Work
Mensuration
Problems on Ages
Data Interpretation
Boats and Streams
Cistern and Pipe
Percentage
Average
Ratio and Proportions
Number System
Simplification
Simple and Compound Interest
Profit and Loss

General english –

Antonyms and Synonyms
Parts of Speech
Fill in the Blanks
Par Jumbles
Spotting Errors
Sentence Improvement
Error Corrections
Passage Completion
Cloze Tests
Comprehension Reading
Active and Passive Voice
Direct and Indirect Speech
Phrases and Idioms
Singular-Plural
Subject-Verb Agreement

General awareness GK, Financial, Banking –

History of India
Indian Economics
Geography
Indian Constitution
Inventions and Discoveries
Financial Institutions > National and International
National and International Organizations
Current Affairs – National and International
Indian Politics
Finance, Budget, and Five Year Plans
Important Days
Books and Authors
Countries, Capitals, and Currencies
Awards, Honors and Recognition
Science and Technology

LIC AAO previous papers – English

Read the following sentences and find out which part has an error. If there is no error then choose the option (e) No error –

Q. a) A truly great artist seeks creative expression / b) when he is overwhelmed from / c) the spontaneous overflow /d) of feelings. / e) No error
Ans. b
In place of ‘from’, there will be ‘by’
Q. a) Beethoven, the greatest music wizard, / b) suffered from serious aural handicaps / c) but it did not stop from / d) composing the most beautiful music ever written. / e) No error
Ans. c
There will be ‘him’ after ‘stop’
Q. a) Everyone likes to work under perfect / b) conditions but if that cannot be created then / c) one should learn to adapt and adjust / d) with ease to ensure that the work is not affected. / e) No
error
Ans. b
In place of ‘that’, there will be ‘those’
Q. a) If we want to acquire experience / b) we have to learn to swim ourselves / c) instead just collecting pearls of wisdom / d) through reading books. / e) No error
Ans. c
There will be ‘of’ after ‘instead’
Q. a) There is a pleasure unique in itself / b) in being an architect of one’s destiny, c) / which a life of / d) servitude can never promise. / e) No error
Ans. b
There will be own after “one’s”

LIC AAO previous papers – Maths Questions

Q. The circumference of a circular park is 968m. The park is surrounded on the outside by a road 2.8 m wide. What is the area of the road?
a) 2640.12 sq m
b) 2735.04 sq m
c) 2831.6 sq m
d) 2942 sq m
e) None of these
Ans. b
Q. From a group of five males and six females, in how many ways can four be chosen to include exactly one female?
a) 210
b) 180
c) 120
d) 80
e) 60
Ans. e
Q. A bag contains 6 red, 7 blue and 8 green balls. Three balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain exactly two blue balls?
a) 147/665
b) 518/665
c) 54/455
d) 44/455
e) 401/455
Ans. a
Q. The sum of the ages of A, B and C at present is 85 years. 10 years ago the ratio of their ages was 1 : 3 : 7. The present age of C is what percentage of the present age of B?
a. 55.55 %
b. 80 %
c. 120 %
d. 180 %
e. 300 %
Ans. d
Q. 13 men and 12 women earn RS.11120 in 8 days. 9 men and 11 women earn RS.12840 in 12 days. In how many days will 8 men and 15 women earn RS.17400?
a. 12 days
b. 13 days
c. 14 days
d. 15 days
e. 16 days
Ans. d

General english questions answers for LIC AAO exam –

Choose the correct SYNONYM –
Q. Scholastic
1) academic
2) economic
3) political
4) artistic
5) None of these
Ans. 1
Q. Staggering
1) energetic
2) failing
3) reeling
4) surging
5) None of these
Ans. 3
Choose the correct ANTONYM –
Q. Decrease
1) ascend
2) augment
3) implement
4) work
5) None of these
Ans. 2
Q. Forbade
1) banned
2) stopped
3) allowed
4) prohibited
5) None of these
Ans. 3
Download the above full LIC AAO question paper – click here

LIC AAO previous year question papers – Download links

LIC AAO Previous Papers 1 – Download
LIC AAO Previous Papers 2 – Download
LIC AAO Previous Papers 3 – Download
LIC AAO Previous Papers 3 – Download
LIC AAO Previous Papers 3 – Download
LIC AAO Previous Papers 3 – Download

LIC AAO (Assistant Administrative Officer) more question paper download links –

LIC AAO previous year question papers – SET 1 – Download here
LIC AAO previous year question papers – SET 2 (based on IBPS banking exam pattern) – Download here
LIC AAO previous year question papers – SET 3 (based on IBPS banking exam pattern) – Download here
LIC AAO previous year question papers – SET 4 – Download here

LIC AAO previous year question papers – SET 5 – Download here

LIC AAO previous year papers – SET 6 – Download here
LIC AAO previous year papers – SET 7 – Download here

LIC (Assistant Administrative Officer) AAO previous year papers – SET 8 – Download here

LIC (Assistant Administrative Officer) AAO previous papers – SET 9 – Download here
LIC (Assistant Administrative Officer) AAO previous papers – SET 10 – Download here


-------------------
# Competitive exam books pdf Free download - Click here #
# GK Questions answers Notes - Click here #
# GK in Hindi - Click here #
# Daily News and Updates - Click here #
-------------------
# Now you can prepare for competitive exams and govt jobs from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere. Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer #
-------------------
You can like our official Facebook Page
LIC AAO Previous Papers Download - LIC AAO Syllabus LIC AAO Previous Papers Download - LIC AAO Syllabus Reviewed by ani on 5:13 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.