English Synonyms Collections for SSC CGL Exam (All Tiers) - Part 1

English Synonyms Collections for SSC CGL Exam (All Tiers) - Part 1


SSC CGL Preparation and online coaching - Welcome to Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs and competitive exam coaching. Here in this class we will discuss about some SSC CGL English Synonyms which were previously asked in SSC (staff selection commission) CGL exams. These Synonyms are important for all Tiers of the SSC CGL exam.


Important Synonyms collection for SSC CGL exam - PART 1



# ABSTINENCE
(a) synchronic (b) torrential
(c) restraint (d) gluttony

Ans. c

# ERUDITE
(a) execute (b) expanse
(c) academic (d) settle

Ans. c

# TACITURNITY
(a) dumbness (b) changeableness
(c) hesitation (d) reserved

Ans. d

# LOQUACIOUS
(a) Victorian (b) bombastic
(c) verbose (d) ambiguous

Ans. c

# COURAGEOUS
(a) fickle (b) insipid
(c) timorous (d) fearless

Ans. d

# WATCHFULNESS
(a) supervision (b) custody
(c) superintendence (d) vigil

Ans. d

# ATTACHMENT
(a) affinity (b) influence
(c) causation (d) appendage

Ans. a

# WEARY
(a) sad (b) fatigued
(c) sentimental (d) emotional

Ans. b

# BEQUEST
(a) parsimony (b) matrimony
(c) heritage (d) patrimony

Ans. c

# GULLIBLE
(a) credible (b) believable
(c) credulous (d) fallible

Ans. c

# BRAVERY
(a) onslaught (b) arrogant
(c) fortitude (d) nepotism

Ans. c

# JEALOUS
(a) obvious (b) atrocious
(c) envious (d) ferocious

Ans. c

# PATRONAGE
(a) donation (b) support
(c) espionage (d) beneficiary

Ans. b

# TRAVERSE
(a) mingle (b) frustrate
(c) take (d) cross

Ans. d

# FEROCIOUS
(a) fierce (b) bitter
(c) danger (d) enmity

Ans. a

# RECUPERATE
(a) recapture (b) delight
(c) recover (d) overcome

Ans. c

# ADVICE
(a) council (b) counsel
(c) practice (d) proposal

Ans. b

# MISERABLE
(a) object (b) obstruct
(c) abject (d) abstract

Ans. c

# QUOTE
(a) sight (b) sigh
(c) sue (d) cite

Ans. d

# HARMONY
(a) cemetery (b) ceremony
(c) symmetry (d) hierarchy

Ans. c

# UNLAWFUL
(a) elicit (b) draw
(c) litigation (d) illicit

Ans. d

# HAUGHTY
(a) imperial (b) arrogant
(c) adamant (d) empire

Ans. b

# WISE
(a) momentous (b) pragmatic
(c) judicious (d) delay

Ans. c

# ALMS
(a) blessings (b) charity
(c) prayers (d) worship

Ans. b

# ATTENUATE
(a) repent (b) make thin
(c) force (d) divide

Ans. b

# VINDICTIVE
(a) revengeful (b) triumphant
(c) strategic (d) demonstrative

Ans. a

# DISCOMFIT
(a) litigate (b) embarrass
(c) conflict (d) frustrate

Ans. b

# WRATH
(a) violence (b) anger
(c) hatred (d) displeasing

Ans. b

# ANIMATE
(a) kill (b) dead
(c) energise (d) calm

Ans. c

# NIGGARDLY
(a) penurious (b) generous
(c) liberal (d) nimbus

Ans. a

# BLITHE
(a) joyless (b) grudging
(c) somnolent (d) indifferent

Ans. d

# CAPTIVATE
(a) repel (b) subjugate
(c) dangerous (d) fascinate

Ans. d

# REDEEM
(a) extend (b) fulfil
(c) reconsider (d) recover

Ans. d

# BLAND
(a) unpleasant (b) irritating
(c) affable (d) tasteless

Ans. d

# VISIONARY
(a) dreamy (b) savant
(c) philosopher (d) saint

Ans. a

# REVOKE
(a) repudiate (b) repeal
(c) impute (d) force

Ans. b

# REPRISAL
(a) denial (b) reluctance
(c) unequivocal (d) retaliation

Ans. d

# FASTIDIOUS
(a) faint (b) dainty
(c) delicious (d) dormant

Ans. b

# PARADIGM
(a) solution (b) model
(c) discovery (d) invention

Ans. b

# HONORARY
(a) honest (b) dignified
(c) unpaid (d) praiseworthy

Ans. c

# ATTRIBUTE
(a) infer (b) impute
(c) inhere (d) inundate

Ans. b

# DIALECTIC
(a) argumentative (b) instructive
(c) constructive (d) destructive

Ans. a

# GERMINATE
(a) decay (b) breed
(c) produce (d) sprout

Ans. d

# EFFICACY
(a) delicacy (b) ruthlessness
(c) efficiency (d) solemnity

Ans. c

# FACET
(a) sweet (b) tap
(c) deceit (d) aspect

Ans. d

# PERNICIOUS
(a) deadly (b) curious
(c) gorgeous (d) expensive

Ans. a

# PERSUADE
(a) assure (b) opinionated
(c) convince (d) cheat

Ans. c

# FORTIFY
(a) topple (b) destroy
(c) reproduce (d) strengthen

Ans. d

# PHENOMENAL
(a) incidental (b) eventful
(c) natural (d) extraordinary

Ans. d

# MAGNATE
(a) tycoon (b) senior executive
(c) non-magnetic (d) symbolic

Ans. a


# 300 English Antonyms collection 


English Antonyms asked in SSC CGL exam



# Download common GK questions answers eBook to crack the exam - Click here
-------------------
# For daily updates visit us again www.Coaching123.in
English Synonyms Collections for SSC CGL Exam (All Tiers) - Part 1 English Synonyms Collections for SSC CGL Exam (All Tiers) - Part 1 Reviewed by Anirudh Choudhury on 6:58 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.