Sports GK Questions for Exams - Govt jobs preparation, Competitive exam notes

Sports GK questions - General Knowledge Questions and Answers
Sports GK questions - General Knowledge Questions and Answers 


Sports GK questions answers - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in >  one stop destination for GK questions and answers and gk quiz. In today's class we will discuss some Sports related General knowledge questions and answers. 

Sports general knowledge questions answers (Sports GK)

Q. The national game of China
a. baseball
b. cricket
c. F1 racing
d. table tennis
Ans. d
Q. ‘Goal’ is the autobiography of
a. maradona
b. christiano ronaldo
c. major dhayan chand
d. yuvaraj singh
Q. Which of the following is called ‘Bible of Cricket’
a. cricinfo magazine
b. wisden
c. all out cricket
d. batting pitch
Ans. b
> Its a cricket book published annually in UK
Q. Jules Rimet trophy is associated with which sports
a. cricket
b. volleyball
c. hockey
d. football
Ans. d
Q. World’s highest hockey ground ‘Shilaroo hockey stadium’ is located in
a. Delhi, India
b. Manchester, England
c. Himachal pradesh, India
d. Bariloche, Argentina
Ans. c
> This stadium is situated 2500 m above sea level and is world’s highest attitude hockey stadium
Q. India played 1st ODI with which country ?
a. australia
b. england
c. new zealand
d. pakistan
Ans. b
> In the year 1975

Sports GK questions answers for exam –

Q. 1st Indian cricketer who took 500 wickets in Test matches ?
a. srinath
b. kapil dev
c. anil kumble
d. harbhajan singh
Ans. c
Q. 1st Indian cricketer to score a triple century
a. saurav ganguly
b. virat kohli
c. shikhar dhawan
d. virendra sehwag
Ans. d
Q. Who is the 1st bowler in India to get a hat-trick in test cricket?
a. anil kumble
b. harbhajan singh
c. ashwin
d. zaher khan
Ans. b
Q. India played its first test cricket match with which country ?
a. pakistan
b. england
c. sri lanka
d. south africa
Ans. b
> At lords stadium in 1932
Q. M Vijayakrishna memorial cup is associated with which sports?
a. polo
b. table tannis
c. horse racing
d. badminton
Ans. c
Q. In which sports, there is largest number of team players ?
a. baseball
b. soccer
c. rugby
d. water polo
Ans. c
> 15 players in one side (Total 15+15 in both teams)
Q. Aga khan trophy is related to which sports ?
a. hockey
b. show jumping
c. ice hockey
d. squash
Ans. b
Q. Aga khan gold cup is associated with which sports ?
a. volleyball
b. football
c. cricket
d. kabaddi
Ans. b

Sports GK questions and answers previously asked in exams –

Q. Davis cup is associated with which sports ?
a. football
b. table tennis
c. tennis
d. hockey
Ans. c
Q. The sports ‘Singapore open’ is associated with –
a. table tennis
b. badminton
c. squash
d. moton racing
Ans. b
Q. The national sports day in India is celebrated on ?
a. 29 august
b. 29 july
c. 16 august
d. 16 march
Ans. a
Q. The Vijay Hazare trophy is associated with which sports ?
a. hockey
b. cricket
c. wrestling
d. badminton
Ans. b
Q. To which sports the Ryder cup is related to ?
a. badminton
b. polo
c. golf
d. tennis
Ans. c
Q. Thomas cup belongs to which sports ?
a. lawn tennis
b. badminton
c. table tennis
d. golf
Ans. b
Q. Famous footballer Maradona belongs to which country ?
a. italy
b. argentina
c. brazil
d. chile
Ans. b
Q. Subbaraman vijayalakshmi is related to which sports?
a. badminton
b. Chess
c. cricket
d. racing
Ans. b
> 1st woman chess grandmaster

Sports GK questions answers – GK for competitive exams

Q. Electra gold cup is related to?
a. table tennis
b. badminton
c. lawn tennis
d. F1 racing
Ans. a
Q. Durand cup is related to which sports?
a. football
b. swimming
c. hockey
d. table tennis
Ans. a
Q. Grand slam is related to which sports?
a. badminton
b. lawn tennis
c. cricket
d. chess
Ans. b
Q. Commonwealth games at first started from which country?
a. India
b. canada
c. england
d. australia
Ans. b
Q. On 29th August the National sports day is celebrated in India in the memory of whose birthday ?
a. maradona
b. major dhyanchand
c. kapil dev
d. sachin tendulka
e. sunil gavaskar
Ans. b
Q. Euro cup is associated with which sports?
a. volleyball
b. football
c. hockey
d. badminton
Ans. b
Q. From the following who is the 1st Indian women who get an Olympic medal
a. PT Usha
b. anju bobby george
c. karnam malleshwari
d. PV Sindhu
Ans. c
Q. National sports of USA ?
a. rugby
b. baseball
c. soccer
d. table tennis
Ans. b
Q. Which cricketer has written the book “Cricket my style”
a. navjot singh sidhu
b. sunil gavaskar
c. kapil dev
d. anil kumble
Ans. c

Sports GK Questions answers –

Sports Terms associated with different types of sports –

Each sports whether it be cricket, football, volley ball, polo, horse racing OR golf; a special term is associated with every sports. For example –
* Cover-drive is associated with Cricket 
* Corner kick is associated with Football
Checkmate is associated with Chess
Here are some sports terminology associated with different types of sports-
Athletics sports – marathon, middle-distance, shot put, sprint, baton, bell lap, heptathlon, high jump, decathlon, discus, false start, field, foul, hammer, hurdles, javelin, lane, lap, long jump, starting blocks, steeplechase, track, triple jump, Cross Country
Badminton – Shuttlecock, Smash, Wood Shot, Long Service Line, Match, Midcourt, Serve, Service Court, Net Shot, Push Shot, Racquet, Balk, Center Line, Clear, Court, Drive, Drop, Fault, Feint, Flick, Forecourt, Baseline, Carry, Center or Base Position, Hairpin Net Shot, Halfcourt Shot, Kill, Let,  Short Service Line
Basket ball – Three in the Key, Travel, Turnover, Zone Defense, Airball, Alley-Oop, And One, Backboard, Backdoor, Elbow, Fast Break, Flop, One and One, Outlet, Paint, Post Up, Rebound, Screen, Carry, Charge, Double Dribble, Free Throw, Lay-Up, Man-toMan, Bank Shot, Box Out
Boxing – Upper-cut, Kidney punch, Knock out, Punch, Timing, Foot work, Round, Ring Stoppage
Cricket – full toss, drive, cut, Hat-trick, maiden, stumped, striker, bowled, caught, slips, gully, short leg, silly, mid-on, point, cover, beamer, googly, follow-on, declare, run-out, leg before wicket(LBW),  mid-off, bouncer
Archery – arrow box, cross bow shooting, inlocate, recurve, bulls eye, flight, target
Billiards and snooker – short rest, long rest, Pull, Cue, Hit, Object ball, Cushion billiards, frame, cannon, Break shot, Scoring
Tennis – top-spin,serve, drop shot, smash, cross-court, passing shot, game, grand slam, ace, volley, backhand, forehand, slice, deuce, tie-breaker, set, etc.
GOLF – blind shot, bogey, condor, off the deck, bunker, caddy, chip, Claw grip, ace, albatross, double eagle, all square, approach putt, apron, ball mark, ballooning, beach, birdie, peg, sand trap, tee shot, dogleg, dub, flag, Four-Ball, Mulligan, etc.
Hockey – penalty-stroke, penalty corner, push-in, Centre, defender, goal keeper, off-side, foul, stick, carry, dribble, tiebreaker, trapping, freehit, striking circle goal, forward, half,  goal-line, touch-line, etc.
Swimming – Car pool, Cards, Check-In, Check-Out, Course, Bulletin, Cap, False Start, Freestyle, Gun Lap, Heats, Jump, Lane Lines, Paddle, Add Up, Anchor, Approved Meet, Backstroke, Banner, Beep, Parka, Pool, Pull Buoy, Relays, Split, Stroke, Yardage,  Dryland, Bonus Heat, Bottom, Breaststroke, Bull Pen, etc.
Weight lifting – Feeling the Burn, Power Rack, Smith Machine, Muscle Memory, Bulking, bitch tits, shredded, Six pack, Supersets, Drop Sets/Strip Sets, Periodization, Pyramiding, Standard Plates and Bars, Pump and Toners, Cardio Bunny, Plateau, Vascularity, etc.

The most important Sports terminology GK questions which generally comes in Exams (remember them thoroughly) –

Golf – tee, put, caddie, bunker
Chess – stalemate, grand master, pawn, knight, bishop
Horse racing – punter
Archery – arrow box
Basketball – pivot
Volley ball – doubling, smash
Gymnastics – trampoline
-----------------------
Now you can prepare for SSC CGL Exam from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere!! Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers (in English language) - Click here to download
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers (in Hindi language) - Click here to download
Sports GK Questions for Exams - Govt jobs preparation, Competitive exam notes Sports GK Questions for Exams - Govt jobs preparation, Competitive exam notes Reviewed by ani on 10:05 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.