Competitive exam coaching, Sarkari naukri preparation, study materials, previous year question papers, notes, admit card download, check results, SSC, Rail, Bank exam preparation!!

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Questions Answers - SSC Stenographer Model sample paper

SSC Stenographer Previous year Questions Answers


SSC Stenographer Previous year Questions Answers :- Welcome to Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs preparation. In today’s class we are going to discuss SSC Stenographer exam syllabus, exam pattern and some SSC Stenographer Previous year Questions Answers.
We will also provide you SSC Stenographer Previous papers Download LINKS from where you can download all previous papers in your computer or mobile.

SSC Stenographer syllabus and exam pattern –

SSC Stenographer – Reasoning or General intelligence

* Discriminating observation
* Relationship concepts
* Arithmetic reasoning
* Verbal and Figure Classification
* Problem Solving
* Analysis
* Judgement
* Decision making
* Visual memory
* Arithmetical number series
* Non-verbal series 
* Abstract ideas and symbols
* Blood Relationship 
* arithmetic computation 
* analytical functions of symbols and abstract ideas
* Analogies
* Similarities and differences
* Space Visualization

SSC Stenographer – GK general awareness

* History – Indian Independence Movement, ancient history, Mughal Empire, Gautam buddha
Indian Politics, Indian constitution
* Geography – indian soil, agriculture crops, indian irrigation, Indian industry, etc.
* Scientific Research
* Art and Culture, dances, festivals
* World Economics, current events
* Awards and Honours, books authors
* Countries, Currencies, Capitals
* Indian Economy, GST, TAX
* New Government Schemes & Policies
* Current affairs > National & International
* Important Days & history Events
* Indian Neighboring countries, their boundary lines, Sports
* Science and Technology current discoveries, inventions

SSC Stenographer – English section

* Articles (a, an, the) and their uses in fill in the blanks
* Spelling test
* Idioms and Phrases
* Antonyms and Synonyms
* Parajumbles
* Phrase Replacement
* Comprehension Reading based questions
* Active and Passive Voice questions 
* Basic English Grammar and their sentence structure
* Parts of Speech related fill in the blanks questions
* Direct and Indirect Speech questions
* Fill in the Blanks on different patterns
* Cloze Test
* Sentence Correction or error correction

SSC Stenographer Previous questions answers (SET 1)

SSC Stenographer previous Q and A – General Intelligence part 

Q. In the following questions select the missing part in the question mark ?
33, 10, 43, 53, 96, ?
a. 150
b. 163
c. 171
d. 149
Ans. d
13, 24, 37, 61, 97, ?
a. 159
b. 163
c. 134
d. 172
Ans. a
9, 19, 37, 75, 149, ?
a. 297
b. 298
c. 300
d. 299
Ans. d
23, 11, 34, 45, 79, ?
a. 121
b. 124
c. 163
d. 169
Ans. b
AB, CD, EF, GH, ?
a. HJ
b. HK
c. IJ
d. JI
Ans. c
CDH, FGK, IJN, ?
a. LQK
b. KQM
c. MQK
d. LMQ
Ans. d
AFG, EJK, INO, ?
a. PQN
b. NOP
c. SMR
d. MRS
Ans. d
Q. If you arrance these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come FIRST ?
a. Ankle
b. Anger
c. Antique
d. Aster
Ans. b
Q. If you arrance these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come LAST ?
a. onion
b. owl
c. omnious
d. ostrich
d. oxford
Ans. d
Q. Arrange the following as they occur in a dictionary –
1. Lively
2. Longer
3. Lasted
4. Lamp
5. Lost
a. 43125
b. 41325
c. 43152
d. 41352
Ans. a
Q. From the following find the Odd option out –
a. 9-90
b. 6-42
c. 5-30
d. 4-36
Ans. d
a. 3-28
b. 2-9
c. 5-124
d. 4-65
Ans. c
a. JLN
b. GIK
c. NPR
d. TVY
Ans. d
a. GJHI
b. MPNO
c. RUST
d. UVXW
Ans. d
Q. Find the odd option out –
a. Hanger:Aeroplane
b. Yard:Train
c. Depot:Bus
d. Scooter:Garage
Ans. d
a. Room:House
b. Page:Book
c. Engine:car
d. Food:Hunger
Ans. d
Q. In the following question, select the odd word –
a. Petrol
b. Coal
c. Air
d. Natural gas
Ans. c
Q. Select the related number from the option and fill the question mark –
110 : 12100 :: 170 : ?
a. 2890
b. 28900
c. 18900
d. 36100
Ans. b
8 : 63 :: 9 : ?
a. 80
b. 81
c. 56
d. 32
Ans. a
236 : 4936 :: 724 : ?
a. 49416
b. 7416
c. 49164
d. 49464
Ans. a
Q. In the following questions, select the related letters from the given options –
SAND : QCLF :: DUNE : ?
a. BWLG
b. BWLH
c. BVLG
d. BWMG
Ans. a
BOTTLE : CQWXQK :: FILLED : ?
a. GKOPJJ
b. GKOPJK
c. GKPOJJ
d. GHOPJJ
Ans. a
BCFDH : YXUWS :: MAGKD : ?
a. NCTMW
b. NZTPW
c. KXKMQ
d. KZTPQ
Ans. b
Q. From the following questions, find the related word and choose the correct option –
Wallet : Money :: Almirah : ?
a. clothes
b. wood
c. steel
d. lock
Ans. a
East : West :: North-east : ?
a. South-east
b. South-west
c. North-west
d. South
Ans. b
Badminton : Shuttle :: Cricket : ?
a. dice
b. ball
c. striker
d. pitch
Ans. b

SSC Stenographer previous questions answers – General knowledge GK part 

Q. British company got the Diwani right of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa from Shah Alam II under which treaty ?
a. Treaty of Alinagar
b. Treaty of Awadh
c. Treaty of Allahabad
d. Treaty of Calcutta
Ans. c
Q. Blue revolution is related to ?
a. Agriculture
b. Bees
c. Indogo cultivation
d. Fishing
Ans. d
Q. The Mac Mohan line separates which 2 countries ?
a. India pakistan
b. India afganistan
c. India iran
d. India china
Ans. d
Q. Which controls the wind speed ?
a. rotation of earth
b. pressure of gradient
c. insolation
d. none 
Ans. b
Q. ‘The gutenberg discontinuity’ lies between which two earth’s layers ?
a. the crust and the mantle
b. the upper and lower mantle
c. the mantle and the core
d. the inner and outer core
Ans. c
Q. Brain sends and receives signals in the form of ?
a. electrical impulses
b. chemical impulses
c. mechanical impulses
d. magnetic impulses
Ans. a


Also read -



-----------------------
Now you can prepare for SSC CGL Exam from your mobile or computer; FREE, anytime, anywhere!! Just visit www.Coaching123.in from your mobile or computer
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in English language) - Click here to download
-----------------------
# General Knowledge pdf with 5000 GK questions answers for SSC CGL (in Hindi language) - Click here to download
SSC Stenographer Previous Year Questions Answers - SSC Stenographer Model sample paper SSC Stenographer Previous Year Questions Answers - SSC Stenographer Model sample paper Reviewed by ani on 4:09 AM Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.