SSC CGL Previous year question paper SET 3 - GI Reasoning, GK, Maths

Share:
SSC CGL Previous year question paper SET 3


SSC CGL Previous year question paper - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > One stop destination for SSC CGL coaching and online preparation. We have previously discussed some SSC CGL previous year question papers. You can read them here -

* SSC CGL Previous year question paper SET 1

* SSC CGL Previous year question paper SET 2

Here in this class we are discussing the SSC CGL Previous paper SET 3. Here we have discussed some previously asked SSC CGL questions answers.



SSC CGL Previous paper SET 3



Q. From the following options select the related word pair ?

a. Force:Pascal
b. Pressure:Newton
c. Work:Joule
d. Resistance:Mho

Ans. c


Q. From the following options select the related letters which will fit the question mark -
NPBG : OQCH :: AJOT : ?

a. HBKU
b. BHKP
c. BKPU
d. BUPK

Ans. c


Q. From the following options select the related option which will fit the question mark ?
101 : 10201 :: 107 : ?

a. 10749
b. 10707
c. 11407
d. 11449

Ans. d


Q. From the following options select the odd word out ?

a. Leopard
b. Lion
c. Snake
d. Tiger

Ans. c


Q. From the following options select the odd letters -

a. NPR
b. TVW
c. KMO
d. FHJ

Ans. b


Q. In the following options, select the odd number

1) 69
2) 59
3) 61
4) 53

Ans. 1


Q. Arrange the words in the sequence as they occur in the dictionary. Choose the correct sequence from the option -

1. Ropped
2. Roster
3. Roasted
4. Road
5. Roller

a) 35412
b) 45312
c) 34512
d) 43512 

Ans. d


Q. Select the correct option and complete the question mark ?
BCF, CDG, DEH, ?

a. EFI
b. DFI
c. EGI
d. EFG

Ans. a


Q. From the options, select the correct one to fill in the question mark -
2, 5, 12, 27, ?

a. 56
b. 53
c. 58
d. 57

Ans. c


Q. If 'P 3 Q' means 'P is daughter of Q', 'P 5 Q' means 'P is father of Q', 'P 7 Q' means 'P is mother of Q' and 'P 9 Q' means 'P is sister of Q', then how is J related
to K in "J 3 L 9 N 3 O 5 K" ?

a. mother
b. niece
c. daughter
d. wife

Ans. b


Q. Sunita got engaged 10 years ago. Sunita's present age is 5/3 of her age at the time of engagement. If the present age of Sunita's mother is twice that of
present age of Sunita, then what was her mother's age (in years) at the time of her engagement?

a. 40 years
b. 50 years
c. 60 years
d. 45 years

Ans. a


Q. From the following options, select the option which cannot be formed using the letters of the word -
SUSPENSEFULNESS

a. sense
b. fuels
c. useful
d. fullness

Ans. d


Q. In a code language; if BAD is written as 7, SAP is written as 9 then BAN will be written as ?

a. 3
b. 8
c. 4
d. 6

Ans. b


Q. In the following question, solve the equation by interchanging the signs in given options -
9x3+8÷4-7=28  

a. x and -
b. + and -
c. ÷ and +
d. x and ÷

Ans. d 


Q. Read the statement and choose the appropriate conclusion from the options which logically follows the given statements -

Statements :
> Some pens are pencils
> All pencils are erasers

Conclusions :
1. Some pens are erasers
2. No pens are erasers
3. Some erasers are pencils

Now choose the correct option conclusions which logically fits the statements -
a. Only conclusion 1 follows
b. Only conclusion 1 and 2 follows
c. Only conclusion 1 and 3 follows
d. No conclusion follows

Ans. c


Q. The rate at which RBI borrows money from commercial banks ?

a. Repo rate
b. Bank rate
c. Reverse repo rate
d. Statutory liquidity rate

Ans. c


Q. Minimum age required to be a vice president of India ?

a. 35 years
b. 40 years
c. 30 years
d. 37 years

Ans. a


Q. Which of the following writ of the High court or the supreme court is issued to restrain a person from holding a public office which he is not entitled to ?

a. Mandamus
b. Centiorari
c. Quo warranto
d. Prohibition

Ans. c


Q. The son of Chandragupta Maurya ?

a. Ashoka
b. Chandragupta II
c. Binbsara
d. Bindusara

Ans. d


Q. After the Tughlaq dynasty, which dynasty came to power in India ?

a. The mughals
b. The khiljis
c. The guptas
d. The sayyids

Ans. d


Q. Which planet in the solar system is called as the dwarf planet ?

a. Jupiter
b. Earch
c. Pluto
d. Saturn

Ans. c


Q. British company got the Diwani right of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa from Shah Alam II under which treaty ?

a. Treaty of Alinagar
b. Treaty of Awadh
c. Treaty of Allahabad
d. Treaty of Calcutta

Ans. c


Q. Blue revolution is related to ?

a. Agriculture
b. Bees
c. Indogo cultivation
d. Fishing

Ans. d


Q. The Mac Mohan line separates which 2 countries ?

a. India pakistan
b. India afganistan
c. India iran
d. India china

Ans. d


Q. Which controls the wind speed ?

a. rotation of earth
b. pressure of gradient
c. insolation
d. none 

Ans. b


Q. 'The gutenberg discontinuity' lies between which two earth's layers ?

a. the crust and the mantle
b. the upper and lower mantle
c. the mantle and the core
d. the inner and outer core

Ans. c


Q. Brain sends and receives signals in the form of ?

a. electrical impulses
b. chemical impulses
c. mechanical impulses
d. magnetic impulses

Ans. a


SSC CGL General intelligence Reasoning previous papers


Q. In the following questions select the missing part in the question mark ?
33, 10, 43, 53, 96, ?

a. 150
b. 163
c. 171
d. 149

Ans. d


13, 24, 37, 61, 97, ?

a. 159
b. 163
c. 134
d. 172

Ans. a


9, 19, 37, 75, 149, ?

a. 297
b. 298
c. 300
d. 299

Ans. d


23, 11, 34, 45, 79, ?

a. 121
b. 124
c. 163
d. 169

Ans. b


AB, CD, EF, GH, ?

a. HJ
b. HK
c. IJ
d. JI

Ans. c


CDH, FGK, IJN, ?

a. LQK
b. KQM
c. MQK
d. LMQ

Ans. d


AFG, EJK, INO, ?

a. PQN
b. NOP
c. SMR
d. MRS

Ans. d


Q. If you arrange these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come FIRST ?

a. Ankle
b. Anger
c. Antique
d. Aster

Ans. b


Q. If you arrange these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come LAST ?

a. onion
b. owl
c. omnious
d. ostrich
d. oxford

Ans. d


Q. Arrange the following as they occur in a dictionary -

1. Lively
2. Longer
3. Lasted
4. Lamp
5. Lost

a. 43125
b. 41325
c. 43152
d. 41352

Ans. a


Q. From the following find the Odd option out -

a. 9-90
b. 6-42
c. 5-30
d. 4-36

Ans. d


a. 3-28
b. 2-9
c. 5-124
d. 4-65

Ans. c


a. JLN
b. GIK
c. NPR
d. TVY

Ans. d


a. GJHI
b. MPNO
c. RUST
d. UVXW

Ans. d


Q. Find the odd option out -

a. Hanger:Aeroplane
b. Yard:Train
c. Depot:Bus
d. Scooter:Garage

Ans. d


a. Room:House
b. Page:Book
c. Engine:car
d. Food:Hunger

Ans. d


Q. In the following question, select the odd word -

a. Petrol
b. Coal
c. Air
d. Natural gas

Ans. c


Q. Select the related number from the option and fill the question mark -
110 : 12100 :: 170 : ?

a. 2890
b. 28900
c. 18900
d. 36100

Ans. b


8 : 63 :: 9 : ?

a. 80
b. 81
c. 56
d. 32

Ans. a


236 : 4936 :: 724 : ?

a. 49416
b. 7416
c. 49164
d. 49464

Ans. a




Q. In the following questions, select the related letters from the given options -

SAND : QCLF :: DUNE : ?

a. BWLG
b. BWLH
c. BVLG
d. BWMG

Ans. a


BOTTLE : CQWXQK :: FILLED : ?

a. GKOPJJ
b. GKOPJK
c. GKPOJJ
d. GHOPJJ

Ans. a


BCFDH : YXUWS :: MAGKD : ?

a. NCTMW
b. NZTPW
c. KXKMQ
d. KZTPQ

Ans. b


Q. From the following questions, find the related word and choose the correct option -

Wallet : Money :: Almirah : ?

a. clothes
b. wood
c. steel
d. lock

Ans. a


East : West :: North-east : ?

a. South-east
b. South-west
c. North-west
d. South

Ans. b


Badminton : Shuttle :: Cricket : ?

a. dice
b. ball
c. striker
d. pitch

Ans. b


Keep visiting us for the next SET. The link will be published here. 


Also read -





------------
# For more questions answers Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
------------
# Banking exam GK eBook - Download now - Rs.100/- only
------------
# Government jobs competitive exam Sure success eBook - Download now - Rs.100/- only
------------
# Indian Geography GK eBook with 600 questions answers - Download now - Rs.100/- only