English Coaching for Govt Jobs Competitive exam - SET 2

Share:
English Coaching for Govt Jobs Competitive exam - SET 2


English Coaching for Govt Jobs Competitive exam SET 2 - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > One stop destination for govt jobs preparation. In the previous class SET 1 we have discussed some English questions answers which were previously asked in competitive exams.

In the previous SET 1 we have discussed topics like -

* Fill in the blanks

* Same meaning words

* Preposition

* Sentence rearrangement

* Nearest meaning words

* Error corrections

If you have missed the class then you can read it here > click here

In today's class SET 2 we will discuss the following topics -


* Antonyms

* Idiom phrases, one word substitution

* Synonyms

* Preposition

* Fill in the blanks

* Error corrections

So, let's start. For better result you can make notes !!

English coaching class for government jobs and competitive exams - SET 2


Choose the correct Antonym [opposite words] words from the options -

1. Enmity

a. friendship
b. agreement
c. amity
d. cooperation

Ans. a


2. Frugal

a. charitable
b. extravagant
c. generous
d. gaudy

Ans. b


3. Perilous

a. innocuous
b. healthy
c. safe
d. fine

Ans. c


4. Vivacious

a. languid
b. open
c. strong
d. bright

Ans. a


5. Obvious

a. isolated
b. celebration
c. ancient
d. illusion

Ans. d

Choose the correct antonym for the Blue colour word -


Q. There is abundant scope for improvement

a. Ample
b. Copious
c. Eternal
d. Scarce

Ans. d
Special notes-
> Abundant meaning is available in large numbers
> Therefore its opposite would be scarce which means insufficient


Q. The possibility of failure was imminent

a. Inherent
b. Remote
c. Immediate

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Imminent means about to happen, coming
> Therefore its opposite meaning would be remote which means distant, far away


Q. His point was lost amid the cacophony

a. Music
b. Silence
c. Crowd

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Cacophony means mixture of noise
> Therefore its antonym opposite word would be silence


Fill in the blanks with the correct idiom

1. Never give your friends ..............

a. the cold arm
b. the cold shoulder
c. the cold hand

Ans. b
> means unfriendliness


2. My mother upset the kettle of boiling water and ............... her hand

a. scolded
b. wounded
c. scalded

Ans. c
> means to burn hand with some hot liquid


3. His writings are ............... mistakes

a. brooded with
b. burst into
c. boasted of
d. replete with

Ans. d
> means completely, fully

Choose the correct Idiom -

1. She is a little under the weather today

a. feeling excited
b. felling unwell
c. feeling sad

Ans. b


2. Tour de force

a. grand tour
b. long tour
c. masterpiece

Ans. c
> Very important question


3. I gave him a piece of my mind

a. Expressed love
b. Fell in love
c. Expressed anguish

Ans. c


4. The word 'pride' is used to describe a group of

a. Elephants
b. Tigers
c. Lions

Ans. c
Special notes-
> Pride = lions family unit including three or more males and females, young lions

Fill in the blanks with correct prepositions

Q. He held his breath ................. several minutes

a. on
b. for
c. at
d. from

Ans. b


Q. He is ........... the phone right now

a. in
b. on
c. at
d. to

Ans. b

Choose the similar word [synonyms] from the following options

Q. Inadvertent

a. Adversity
b. Unintentional
c. Intentional

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Inadvertent means accidentally, without planning
> Therefore its synonym would be unintentional


Q. Incognito

a. Candid
b. Disguised
c. Opposed

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Incognito means a person with false identity
> Therefore its synonym would be disguised which means mask, hide, conceal


Q. Embezzle

a. Steel
b. Steal
c. Honesty

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Embezzle means rob, steal


Fill in the blanks with the correct words

Q. He would always ................. the police

a. illude
b. elude
c. delude

Ans. b
> elude = escape from


Q. The last ................. will be performed by members of the family only

a. right
b. rite
c. wright

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Rite means religious ritual, ceremony 


Q. A person of outgoing nature is known as ...................

a. Stoic
b. Extrovert
c. Megalomaniac

Ans. b
Special notes-
> Extrovert means socially confident person


Q. You should ................. her case as a precedent

a. site
b. cite
c. sight

Ans. b
Special notes-
> cite = refer to as evidence

Find out the error. If any part has error then choose the correct answer-


1. Can I have [a], a loaf of bread [b], and a jam jar? [c], no error [d]

Ans. c
Explanation > It should be 'a jar of jam' or 'some jam'


2. The artist, plainly a better critic [a], than painter, destroyed what [b], he made over for ten years [c], no error [d]

Ans. c
Explanation > 'he had made for ten years' should be the correct as past perfect tense


Q. Now that I am back at work [a], I have beginning [b], to feel much better [c], no error [d]
Ans. b
Explanation > 'I have begun' should be correct as present perfect tense


You may also like to read -


* English Spelling Test for Govt Jobs Competitive Exams

English Antonyms asked in Govt JOBS Competitive Exam - SET 2


------------
# For more questions answers Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
------------
# Banking exam GK eBook - Download now - Rs.100/- only
------------
# Government jobs competitive exam Sure success eBook - Download now - Rs.100/- only
------------
# Indian Geography GK eBook with 600 questions answers - Download now - Rs.100/- only