Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

UP Police Previous Paper - Previous Question and Answer - Download

Share:
UP Police Previous Paper - UP police question paper


UP Police Previous Paper - Uttar pradesh Police previous year question papers :-

Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs preparation and news. In today's class we are going to discuss Uttar pradesh Police previous year question papers for posts like constable, SI, Jail warder, Fireman, Horse rider, and other posts.



Uttar pradesh Police Exam syllabus and pattern -


The UP Police exam is consists of the following papers -

* Maths

* Reasoning, Mental ability

* General knowledge

* Language paper (Hindi/English)

So, here are some previous year questions answers related to UP Police. We have also mentioned here the download links of various UP previous papers and model sample papers. 



UP Police previous year questions answers



Q. Who among the following is not appointed by the President ?

a. The governor
b. A judge of high court
c. The attorney general
d. Advocate general

Ans. d
> Advocate general is appointed by the Governor of state


Q. The duct which takes out the urine from the Urinary bladder ?

a. Bladder
b. Urethra
c. Renal pelvis
d. Ureter

Ans. d


Q. National hindi day is celebrated on ?

a. 14 september
b. 14 november
c. 14 august
d. 14 june

Ans. a


Q. Headquarters of National stock exchange ?

a. Banglore
b. Mumbai
c. Delhi
d. Chennai

Ans. b


Q. Antibiotic Penicillin was discovered by ?

a. Alexander fleming
b. Archimedes
c. Louis pasteur
d. Alexander graham bell

Ans. a


Q. Which schedule in the Indian constitution has the list of official language of India ?

a. 8th schedule
b. 11th schedule
c. 12th schedule
d. 4th schedule

Ans. a


Q. Anupam can complete a job in 15 days and Kiran can do the same work in 21 days. If they work together then in how many days they both complete the work ?

a. 35/4
b. 37/4
c. 33/4
d. 39/4

Ans. a


Q. Choose the appropriate option -

Saffron : Spice :: Apple : _______

a. vegetable
b. stem
c. root
d. fruit

Ans. d


Q. Mass : Grams :: _______ : Celcius

a. heat
b. humidity
c. temperature
d. energy

Ans. c


Q. In a certain code language MUMBAI is codded as NTNABH. How will KANPUR be written as ?

a. LZOOVQ
b. JBMQTS
c. LBOQVS
d. NAKRUP

Ans. a


Q. Cake : Oven :: Ice cream : _________

a. cooker
b. refrigerator
c. filter
d. non-stick cooker

Ans. b


Q. 100 : Century :: 10 : ________

a. ten
b. decade
c. fortnight
d. week

Ans. b


Q. National education day is on

a. 26 october
b. 11 november
c. 15 august
d. 5 september

Ans.b


Q. The GST act was enacted by the Parliament via. which amendment act ?

a. 97 th
b. 101 st
c. 114 th
d. 84 th

Ans. b


Q. Which district belongs to Bundelkhand region of Uttar Pradesh ?

a. Mahoba
b. Shravasti
c. Jaunpur
d. Fatehpur

Ans. a


Q. The area of Uttar Pradesh is approximately how many percentage of the total area of the country ?

a. 8.4%
b. 7.3%
c. 13.5%
d. 9.4%

Ans. b


Q. During the 6th century BC, the area around Mathura was known as

a. Ang
b. Panchal
c. Matsya
d. Shursen

Ans. d


Q. Which romantic poetry writer was known as 'Madnastak'

a. Rahim
b. Zia-ud-din barni
c. Sultan firoz tughlaq
d. Malik mohammad jaisi

Ans. a


Q. Who was the editor of Uttar pradesh daily newspaper 'Hindustan' in 1887 ?

a. Madan mohan malviya
b. Mahabir prasad dwivedi
c. Padumlal punnalal bakshi
d. Bhartendu harish chandra

Ans. a


Q. In which year Hindi became official working language in Uttar pradesh ?

a. 1968
b. 1977
c. 1947
d. 1950

Ans. b


Q. Who was a major painter at Akbar's court ?

a. Dashwanth
b. Mir musavvir
c. Mir sayyad ali
d. Dost mohammad

Ans. c


Q. Which of the following is a popular folk song of Bundelkhand ?

a. Rasia
b. Alha
c. Languria
d. Birha

Ans. a


Q. Which of the following mineral is known as Yellow cake?

a. Uranium
b. Thorium
c. Aluminum
d. Plutonium

Ans. a


Q. Which country is called Ceylon in past ?

a. Srilanka
b. Suriname
c. Mauritius
d. Maldives

Ans. a


Q. Which of the following scientist has founded many industires in India ?

a. JC Bose
b. CV Raman
c. HJ Bhabha
d. Vikram sarabhai

Ans. d


Q. Who is the author of "A better India, A better world" book ?

a. Kiran bedi
b. Sonia gandhi
c. Narendra modi
d. NR Narayana murthy

Ans. d


Q. What is the boiling point of water in Fahrenheit ?

a. 100 degree F
b. 0 degree F
c. 212 degree F
d. 244 degree F

Ans. c


Q. Which among the following is used to measure the force and velocity of wind ?

a. Lactometer
b. Hygrometer
c. Anemometer
d. Speedometer


Ans. c



UP Police Previous Papers - Download

* UP police previous year question paper SET 1 - Click here to download

Here you will get 4 sections -

1. General knowledge related to Uttar Pradesh
2. Hindi language paper
3. General intelligence
4. Maths


UP police previous year question paper SET 2 - Click here to download 

UP police previous year question paper SET 3 - Click here to download 

UP police previous year question paper SET 4 - Click here to download 


UP police previous year question paper SET 5 - Click here to download 


UP police previous year question papers in HINDI language 


* UP Police previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 

* UP Police previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 

* UP Police Constable previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 


* UP Police previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 

* UP Police constable previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 

* UP Police previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 

* UP Police previous paper SET 1 - Click here to download 


Also read -






FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------