Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper - Solved question answers

Share:
IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper


IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper solved - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs coaching and preparation. In today's class we are going to discuss IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper solved Q & A.

IBPS SO (Specialist officer) EXAM syllabus -


The exam is generally consist of the following subject papers -

* English language

* General awareness related to banking industry (Financial banking)

* Quantitative Aptitude

* General intelligence (Reasoning)

So, here are some previous year IBPS SO (Specialist officer) solved questions answers.



IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper with solutions



Q. In a certain code language TEAMWORK is written as NBFUJQNV and SOME is written as PTDL. How is PERSON written in that code pattern ?

a. QDOOPT
b. QDOMNR
c. SFQMNR
d. SFQOPT
e. None of these

Ans. c


Q. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word SUBSTANCE each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as in the english alphabet ?

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four
e. None of these

Ans. c


Q. How many meaningful english words, not ending with 'D' can be made with the 3rd, 5th, 7th and 9th letters of the word 'STEADFAST' using each letter only once in each word? (letters counted from left to right)

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. none

Ans. a


Q. In a certain code BASKET is written as 5$3%#1 and TRIED is written as 14*#2. Then how will be SKIRT written in that pattern ?

a. 3%*41
b. 3*%41
c. 3%#41
d. 3#4%1

Ans. a


Q. The positions of the first and fifth digits of the number 81943275 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and sixth digits are interchanged and so on till the fourth and the eighth digits. Which of the following will be the third digit from the right end after the rearrangement ?

a. 1
b. 9
c. 2
d. 4

Ans. a


Q. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer given questions -

M 3 # R A T 1 E J $ K @ F U 5 4 V I 6 ^ D 8 * H N 7 % 2 W

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a. TER
b. U4@
c. 6DV
d. J1K
e. N%*

Ans. d

2. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a letter ?

a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. None
e. More than three

Ans. e

3. What should come in place of the question mark ? based on the following pattern -

RTI - $@F - 4I6 - ?

a. 8*H
b. 8HN
c. 8H7
d. D*H

Ans. b

4. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter ?

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. none
e. more than three

Ans. b

5. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the twentieth from the left end of the above arrangement ?

a. V
b. @
c. %
d. ^
e. none

Ans. e


English section -


Read each sentence and find if there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. If there is no error then choose the option No error(5).

A. The third season of (1) / the popular television show will ends (2) / on a grand note with (3) / celebrities dancing and having fun (4) / No error (5).

Ans. The (2) part has error
> Correct - the popular television show will end

B. The website, which does not (1) / accept advertisements and is funded (2) / entirely by donations, describes itself (3) / as the fifth most popular website on the planet (4) / No error (5).

Ans. No error (5)

C. As share crime statistics for (1) / the year 2017, the commissioner admitted that (2) / there had been an undue delay in (3) / the setting up of an anti-narcotics cell (4) / no error (5)

Ans. The part (1) has error
Correction - As sharing crime statistics for

D. The moon may be the best place (1) / to look for aliens as their (2) / footprints on their surface would (3) / last far longer than radio signals (4) / no error (5)

Ans. The (3) part has error
Correction - footprints on its surface would

E. The company aims (1) / to nearly double (2) / its revenues on the back (3) / of a strongest product pipeline (4) / no error (5)

Ans. The part (4) has error
Correction - of a strong product pipeline

F. The minister will have (1) / a tough task on his hands (2) / where three different recommendations (3) / for this year's rate reach his desk (4) / No error (5)

Ans. The part (3) has error
Correction - when three different recommendations


Choose the correct synonyms (same meaning) options -

1. REDRESSED

a. addressed
b. equalised
c. restored
d. redone
e. rearranged

Ans. a

2. CURRENCY

a. notes
b. usage
c. money
d. cash
e. value

Ans. b

3. INTRINSICALLY

a. internally
b. whole-heartedly
c. fundamentally
d. virtually
e. unavoidably

Ans. c

4. INDICATIVE

a. causative
b. fortcoming
c. verbal
d. abstract
e. suggestive

Ans. e

5. COMPROMISING

a. Co-operating with
b. reducing the quality
c. hampering the progress
d. conciliating in order to
e. adjusting for the better

Ans. b


General awareness GK section related to Banking industry -


Q. Mullaperiyar dam is located in  ?

a. karnataka
b. maharashtra
c. andhra pradesh
d. kerela
e. tamil nadu

Ans. d


Q. Like the telephone/mobile number portability, there is a bank account number portality system. What it means ?

a. any account holder can withdraw cash from any other bank through his/her own cheques drawn on other bank without ATM
b. any borrower can draw funds from his/her loan account from any other bank also
c. the account number of any account holder will remain the same even if he/she is getting his/her account transferred to another bank also
d. bank customers would have the facility of mobile banks to withdraw cash nearby his/her place

Ans. c


Q. NRE deposit is 

a. non resident external deposit
b. non resident extra deposit
c. non resident exchange deposit
d. non refundable external deposit
e. non resident extended deposit

Ans. a


Q. What is offshore banking ?

a. it is a bank located in the sea or island
b. it is a bank located in SEZ
c. it is a bank located in a neighbouring country
d. it is a bank located outside the country of residence of the depositor
e. offshore banking is basically dealing in foreign exchange

Ans. e


Q. Non convertible debentures are -

a. debt instruments which acquire equity status at the issuers options
b. debt instruments which acquire equity status at the investors options
c. debt instruemnts which acquire equity status with the permission of registrar of companies
d. debt instruments which acquire equity status on maturity
e. debt instruments which retain their debt character and cannot acquire equity status

Ans. e


Q. Who has written the book LAJJA

a. taslima nasreen
b. salman rushdie
c. sunil ganguli
d. rabindranath tagore
e. bimal mitra

Ans. a


Q. Which of the following options is not a salient feature of Debit cards ?

a. no bad debts to banks and no suits for recovery
b. no interest earning for banks
c. works like a normal withdrawal
d. can be used at ATM and POS
e. 45 days credit is given to the card holder

Ans. e


Q. Normally banks issues a letter to beneficiary on behalf of its constituents like guarantee for making payment on their behalf on fulfillment of its terms and conditions. This arrangement in banking context is ?

a. line of credit
b. loan to client
c. loan on credit
d. loan against credit
e. letter of credit

Ans. e


Q. When a bank provides a loan for purchase of white goods, it is categorized as

a. consumption loan
b. white goods loan
c. consumer durable loan
d. working capital 
e. bridge loan

Ans. c

---------------------------------

* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Papers > Questions answers Paper 1 - Download here


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Papers > Questions answers Paper 2 - Download here


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Papers > Questions answers Paper 3 - Download here



Few more IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper which you can download in your computer or mobile -



* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 1 - Download here

> Here you will get IBPS SO solved questions and answers related to Reasoning, English language, General awareness related to banking industry.


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 2 - Download here

Here you will get a set of 10 IBPS Marketing Speacilist officers Previous PAPERS


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 3 - Download here

Here you will get a set of 9 IBPS IT SO officers Previous PAPERS


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 4 - Download here

Here you will get a set of IBPS Law SO officers Previous PAPERS


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 5 - Download here

Here you will get a set of IBPS Agricultural SO officers Previous PAPERS


* IBPS SO (Specialist officer) Previous Year Question Paper SET 6 - Download here

Here you will get a set of IBPS HR Personnel SO officers Previous PAPERS




FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------