Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers with Answers SET 1

Share:
IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers with Answers


IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs coaching and govt jobs news. Today we will discuss IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers SET 1.

The IBPS PO exam is based on the following stages -

1. Prelims (English+Maths+Reasoning)

2. Mains (English+Maths with DI+Reasoning with computer+Banking general awareness)

3. Descriptive (Letter writing+essay writing+report/precis)

4. Interview


Here in today's class we are going to discuss some IBPS PO previous questions answers from the English and Maths section.

For better result you can make notes, or can bookmark our website www.Coaching123.in for future reading !! So, let's start !


IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers with Answers SET 1


English section 


Read the following paragraph carefully -

The Reserve Bank has taken a bold  (a)  in the development of money, the government securities and the foreign exchange markets in  (b)  of their critical role in overall growth and development of the economy and  (c)  in the transmission mechanism of monetary policy. The approach has been one of simultaneous movements on several fronts, graduated and calibrated, with an  (d)  on institutional and infrastructural development and  improvements in market micro structure.

The pace of reforms was contingent  (e)  putting in place appropriate systems and procedures, technologies and market practices. Initiatives taken by the Reserve Bank have brought about a  (f)  transformation of various segments of the financial market.

These developments by improving the depth and liquidity in domestic financial markets have  (g)  to better price discovery of interest rates and exchange rates, which, in turn, had led to greater  (h)  in resource allocation in the economy. The increase in size and depth of financial market has  (i)  the way for  (j)  use of indirect instruments.

Now you have to fill up the place of alphabets with appropriate meaning words. Choose the options below for each alphabets from the following -

(a)
1. participation
2. step
3. interest
4. role

Ans. 2


(b)
1. tune
2. point
3. pursuit
4. view

Ans. 3


(c)
1. visibly
2. particularly
3. decisively
4. reluctantly

Ans. 2


(d)
1. overload
2. emphasis
3. equilibrium
4. appeasement

Ans. 2


(e)
1. upon
2. against
3. for
4. by

Ans. 1


(f)
1. jubilant
2. trivial
3. significant
4. fastidious

Ans. 1


(g)
1. addressed
2. contributed
3. evolved
4. initiated

Ans. 1


(h)
1. activism
2. measures
3. debacle
4. efficiency

Ans. 2


(i)
1. dug
2. repaired
3. paved
4. elevated

Ans. 1


(j)
1. indiscriminate
2. revolutionized
3. flexible
4. arbitrary

Ans. 3



Maths Section -


1. A, B and C are employed to do a piece of work for Rs.529/-. A and B together are supposed to do 19/23 of the work and B and C together 8/23 of the said work. What amount should A be paid for the work ?

a. Rs.380
b. Rs.320
c. Rs.345
d. Rs.354

Ans. c


2. A girl rides her bicycle 10 km at an average speed of 12 km/hr and again travels 12 km at an average speed of 10 km/hr. His average speed for the entire trip is approx ?

a. 10.8 km/hr
b. 10.4 km/hr
c. 14 km/hr
d. 12 km/hr

Ans. a


3. In a ratio equal to 3:4, if the antecedent is 12, then the consequent is ?

a. 20
b. 22
c. 10
d. 16

Ans. d


4. By selling 45 mangoes for Rs.40, a girl loses 20%. How many should she sell for Rs.24 to gain 20% in the transaction ?

a. 18
b. 19
c. 20
d. 22

Ans. a


5. The sum of 3 consecutive natural number each divisible by 3 is 72. What is the largest among them ?

a. 28
b. 27
c. 25
d. 30

Ans. b


6. Suresh is as much younger than Anil as he is older than Pranab. If the sum of the ages of Anil and Pranab is 48 years, then what is Suresh's age in years ?

a. 30
b. 24
c. 26
d. 22

Ans. b


7. Find the greatest number that will divide 640, 710, and 1526 so as to leave 11, 7, 9 as remainders respectively.

a. 37
b. 42
c. 47
d. 52

Ans. a


8. The numerator of a non-zero rational number is 5 less than the denominator. If the denominator is increased by 8 and the numerator is doubled, then again we get the same rational number. The required rational number is ?

a. 3/8
b. 2/8
c. 1/8
d. None of the above


9. A bag contains one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio of 2:3:5. Their total value is Rs.114. The value of 50 paise coins is ?

a. 49
b. 72
c. 28
d. 62

Ans. c


10. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together at random. What is the probability of both the cards being kings ?

a. 1/121
b. 35/121
c. 1/19
d. 35/256

Ans. a


11. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:

a. 15%
b. 10.25%
c. 11%
d. 13%

Ans. b


12. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is

a. 28%
b. 11%
c. 33%
d. None of the above

Ans. a


* Banking finance awareness eBook specially designed for IBPS and other banking exam Rs.100/- only - click here



Keep visiting us at www.Coaching123.in ! The next SET 2 will be coming soon. The link will be mention here after publish.


Also read -


IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Papers - DOWNLOAD


FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------