Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

Excise SI, Constable Previous Year Question Paper | Sample paper, Model paper

Share:
Excise SI, Constable Previous Year Question Paper


Excise Previous Year Question Paper - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs coaching and preparation. In today's class we are going to discuss some Excise department previous year questions answers. This class is helpful for Excise exams like -

* Excise SI

* Excise ASI

* Excise Constable

* And other excise posts

Excise Exam pattern and syllabus -

The Excise exam generally consists of the following subjects -

* Numerical ability (Maths)

* English

* Reasoning (Mental ability, General intelligence)

* General knowledge


Here we have discussed some previous Excise SI, Constable questions with answers. We have also mentioned here some Excise exam previous year papers download links from where you can download them direct in your mobile or computer.

So, let's start! For better result you can make notes or you can bookmark our website www.Coaching123.in for future reading!


Excise SI, Constable Previous Year Question Paper - Question Answer


Q. If the number 1358y16 is exactly divisible by 11 then the value of 'y' is equal to

a. 2
b. 4
c. 0
d. 1

Ans. c


Q. The area of a rectangular room is 84 sq.m. If the breadth of the room is 5 m less than its length, then the perimeter of the room is  ?

a. 38 m
b. 12 m
c. 7 m
d. 12 m

Ans. a


Q. HCF of the numbers 108, 144, 180 is

a. 18
b. 32
c. 36
d. 2160

Ans. c


Q. Find the number which when added to itself 7 times gives 56

a. 56
b. 28
c. 8
d. 7

Ans. c


Q. The perimeter of a rectangular plot of land, with one side as 8 m is 160 m. If a square land of side 8 m is sold for a shop from this land, what is the perimeter of the remaining plot of land in meters ?

a. 32
b. 144
c. 40
d. 64

Ans. b


Q. The cost of paving a square hall with tiles at the rate of Rs.48 per square metre is Rs.3888. The perimeter of the square hall in meters is ?

a. 480
b. 364
c. 36
d. 81

Ans. c


Q. The cost price of 10 articles is same as the selling price of 8 articles. Then the gain percentage is ?

a. 24%
b. 25%
c. 30%
d. 75%

Ans. b


Q. The sum of the angles of a triangle is 180 degree. The angles are in the ratio of 1:2:3 then measure the largest angle in the triangle ?

a. 90 degree
b. 60 degree
c. 120 degree
d. 150 degree

Ans. a


Q. There are 10 teams in a league. If each team is to play with every other team in the league exactly once, the what will be the total number of games to be scheduled ?

a. 45
b. 50
c. 42
d. 10

Ans. a


Q. If MUSIC is coded as 31254 then SIM will be coded as ?

a. 253
b. 235
c. 251
d. 249

Ans. a


Q. If ADMIRE is coded as 123456 the MIRA will be coded as ?

a. 3415
b. 3451
c. 4351
d. 3452

Ans. b


Q. If the statement 1 and 2 are true, the the third statement is ?
1. Tanuja is older than Hari.
2. Rama is older than Tanuja.
3. Hari is older than Rama.

a. True
b. False
c. Uncertain
d. None of the above

Ans. b


Q. In a row of students, Raja is 10th from left and 17th from right. Then the total number of students in the row are ?

a. 25
b. 27
c. 26
d. 17

Ans. c
Formula is > Total = left + right - 1


Q. My grandmother's only child's husband's mother related to me as -

a. Aunt
b. Mother
c. Grandmother
d. Sister

Ans. c


Q. Fill in the blanks with suitable word from the options -

Clock : Time : : Thermometer : _________

a. Energy
b. Temperature
c. Current
d. Heat

Ans. b


Q. Fill in the blanks with suitable word from the options -

Cricket : Bat : : Volleyball : _________

a. Net
b. Middle man
c. Hand
d. Ball

Ans. c


Q. The annual range of temperature is maximum in which of the following cities ?

a. Delhi
b. Cochin
c. Kolkata
d. Hyderabad

Ans. b


Q. The states which got benefitted first from Green Revolution, other than Western Uttar pradesh -

a. Haryana, Andhra pradesh
b. Punjab, Haryana
c. Punjab, Maharashtra
d. Maharashtra, Karnataka

Ans. b


Q. The coal reserves are found in which indian river valley

a. Kaveri
b. Brahmaputra
c. Damodar
d. Narmada

Ans. c


Q. Chatrapati shivaji international airport is located in

a. Pune
b. Mumbai
c. Kolkata
d. Ahmedabad

Ans. b


Q. Where is Yarada beach ?

a. Vishakapatnam
b. Mumbai
c. Shimla
d. Odisha

Ans. a


Q. Where is Mount Abu hill station ?

a. Tamil nadu
b. Bihar
c. Rajasthan
d. Kerala

Ans. c


Q. The prime minister of India is elected in which of the following modes ?

a. Direct
b. Indirect
c. Mixed
d. By the president

Ans. b


Q. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy ?

a. LPG
b. Coal
c. Solar power
d. Petrol

Ans. c


Q. Which of the following is also known as one of the principal organ of United Nations ?

a. Security council
b. General assembly
c. World bank
d. International court of justice

Ans. c


Q. Which of the following state in India was exempted from the Right to Information Act 2005

a. Meghalaya
b. Arunachal pradesh
c. Jammu and kashmir
d. Delhi

Ans. c


Q. Light year is ?

a. Number of days with sunlight
b. Longest year
c. A unit for measuring distance
d. Volume of the light transmitted in one year

Ans. c


Q. Who is the author of the book - India 2020 : A vision for the New Millennium

a. PV Narsimha rao
b. APJ Abdul kalam
c. Indira gandhi
d. Narendra modi

Ans. b


Q. Radiation used to take photograph in the dark is

a. Visible radiation
b. X rays
c. Microwave radiation
d. Infrared radiation

Ans. d


Q. Unit to measure the consumption of electricity in houses is

a. Ampere second
b. Kilowatt
c. Joule
d. Kilowatt hour

Ans. d


Q. The pH value of Pure water is ?

a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Ans. d


Q. Which of the following is a Semi-conductor

a. Gold
b. Silver
c. Rubber
d. Silicon

Ans. d


Excise SI (Sub inspector) Previous year question papers - DOWNLOAD


* Excise SI Previous year paper SET 1 - Download here

* Excise SI Previous year paper SET 2 - Download here

* Excise SI Previous year paper SET 3 - Download here

* Excise SI Previous year paper SET 4 - Download here


WB Excise previous papers - DOWNLOAD


* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 1 - Download here

* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 2 - Download here

* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 3 - Download here

* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 4 - Download here

* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 5 - Download here

* WB Excise SI Previous year paper SET 6 - Download here


Also read -


* Government jobs preparation classes

FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------