Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

English Antonyms asked in SSC CGL exam - SSC CGL English preparation

Share:
SSC CGL english preparation - english synonyms and antonyms


SSC CGL English preparation - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs coaching and govt jobs news. In the previous class we have discussed 2 SETS related to English Antonyms, where we have discussed previously asked Antonyms questions in govt jobs competitive exams. If you have missed the class then you can read them here -

* English Antonyms list CLICK HERE - SET 1

* English Antonyms list CLICK HERE - SET 2

Today in this class we are going to discuss English Antonyms which were previously asked in SSC CGL exams. As we all know that the English section is a vital part in the SSC CGL Prelims and Mains exam. Major questions related to Synonyms and Antonyms are asked in these 2 parts.

We hope today's class will help you to collect an important list of Antonyms asked in previous SSC CGL exams.


This class is also important for other SSC (staff selection commission) exams like -

* SSC CHSL

* SSC Stenographer

* SSC CPO (S.I)

* SSC Constable GD

So, let's start today's class. For better result you can make notes or can bookmark our website www.Coaching123.in for future reading !!

English Antonyms asked in SSC CGL exam 


Q91.  ABUNDANCE
(a) poverty
(b) wretchedness
(c) scarcity
(d) famine

Ans. c


Q92.  MIGRATE
(a) return
(b) rehabilitate
(c) transfer
(d) settle

Ans. a


Q93.  CONVICTED
(a) acquitted
(b) pardoned
(c) exempted
(d) liberated

Ans. a


Q94.  CURTAIL
(a) detail
(b) enlarge
(c) promote
(d) exaggerate

Ans. b


Q95.  ARID
(a) cloudy
(b) juicy
(c) marshy
(d) wet

Ans. d


Q96. INSOLENT
(a) arrogant
(b) ashamed
(c) thorough
(d) customary

Ans. b


Q97. CURSORY
 (a) final
(b) impulsive
(c) humble
(d) ignorant

Ans. b


Q98. LACKADAISICAL
(a) enthusiastic
(b) intelligent
(c) classical
(d) irresponsible

Ans. a


Q99. SUBLIME
(a) inferior
(b) deficit
(c) ridiculous
(d) crooked

Ans. a


Q100. EVIDENT
(a) definite
(b) careless
(c) cleat
(d) obscure

Ans. d


Q101. EPHEMERAL
(a) eternal
(b) transitory
(c) mortal
(d) temporal

Ans. a


Q102. LATENT
(a) unspoken
(b) later
(c) implicit
(d) obvious

Ans. d


Q103. MONOTONOUS
(a) disastrous
(b) terrifying
(c) terrible
(d) interesting

Ans. d


Q104. OBSCENE
(a) disobedient
(b) decent
(c) dislocate
(d) cautious

Ans. b


Q105. FLOURISH
(a) Perish
(b) Degenerate
(c) decay
(d) dismiss

Ans. b


Now some Antonyms collection for practice :-



Q106. CONFORM (a) Differ  (b) Reject  (c) Question  (d) ignore

Q107. SUMMIT (a) End  (b) Last  (c) base (d) bottom

Q108. OBSCURE (a) Clear  (b) Bright  (c) Open  (d) Frank

Q109. ELEGANT (a) Crude  (b) Efficient  (c) Coy  (d) Eloquent

Q110. DELUSION (a) Reality  (b) Acceptance (c) Precision  (d) Fiction

Q111.  DESPAIR (a) belief (b) trust (c) hope (d) faith

Q112. IN TOTO (a) bluntly (b) partially (c) entirety (d) strongly

Q113. PROTEAN  (a) amateur (b) catholic  (c) unchanging  (d) rapid

Q114. PREDILECTION (a) acceptance (b) attraction (c) dislike (d) choice

Q115. ADMONISH (a) condemn (b) bless (c) praise (d) congratulate

Q116. APPARENT (a) Illegible  (b) hidden (c) mysterious (d) Remote

Q117. ALIEN (a) native  (b) Domicile  (c) natural (d) resident

Q118. FUTILE (a) upright  (b) costly (c) eminent (d) worthy

Q119. AUDACIOUS (a) meek (b) Cowardly  (c) mild (d) gentle

Q120. ARROGANT (a) Simple  (b) Timid  (c) Civilized  (d) Modest

Q121. SUPPRESS (a) stir up (b) rouse (c) urge (d) incite

Q122. LOOSEN (a) fasten (b) accelerate (c) delay (d) paste

Q123. REBELLION (a) forgiveness  (b) retribution (c) submission  (d) domination

Q124. IDIOSYNCRASY (a) insanity (b) sanity (c) generality (d) singularity

Q125. SANGUINE (a) diffident (b) hopeless (c) cynical (d) morose

Q126. SOBRIETY (a) moderation (b) drunkenness (c) dizziness (d) stupidity

Q127. EXTINCT (a) recent (b) distinct (c) alive (d) ancient

Q128. FIENDISH (a) Diabolical  (b) devilish (c) Angelic  (d) Friendly

Q129. SUBSEQUENT (a) eventual  (b) Succeeding  (c) prior (d) comparative

Q130. ORTHODOX (a) Revolutionary  (b) Heretical  (c) Anarchist  (d) generous

Q131. TAKES OFF (a) Travels  (b) Falls  (c) Explodes  (d) lands

Q132. NIGGARDLY  (a) Hastily  (b) Lavishly  (c) Likely  (d) Gorgeously

Q133. MELODIOUS (a) Harmonious (b) Tuneless (c) Odious (d) mellifluous

Q134.  ADVANCED (a) progressed  (b) outpaced  (c) receded  (d) retarded

Q135. ENLIGHTEN (a) slander (b) bemoan (c) darken (d) befog

Q136. EXCEPTIONAL (a) great (b) occasional (c) common (d) absorbing

Q137. ZEAL (a) disinterest  (b) apathy  (c) carelessness (d) hatred

Q138. DESECRATION (a) consecration (b) discouragement (c) despondency (d) expectation

Q139. SHIMMERING (a) gloomy  (b) glimmering  (c) refreshing  (d) repining

Q140. FAR-FETCHED (a) wise (b) prudent (c) familiar  (d) realistic

Q141. FLORID (a) weak (b) pale (c) monotonous  (d) ugly

Q142. VERITY (a) sanctity  (b) reverence  (c) falsehood  (d) rarity

Q143. PERSPICUITY (a) vagueness  (b) dullness  (c) unfairness  (d) unwillingness

Q144. FERVENT (a) in excitable (b) enduring (c) dispassionate (d) subdued

Q145. MEANDERING (a) sliding (b) sloping (c) strained (d) straight

Q146. JETTISON (a) accept (b) reward (c) preserve (d) consent

Q147.  AMELIORATE (a) improve (b) depend (c) soften (d) worsen

Q148.  GROTESQUE (a) natural (b) odd (c) whimsical (d) sinful

Q149.  DEVIOUS (a) straight (b) obvious (c) simple (d) superficial

Q150.  EVANESCENT (a) imminent (b) permanent (c) pervasive (d) immanent

Q151.  AFFLUENT (a) famous (b) insignificant (c) poor (d) skilled

Q152.  OBSCURE (a) vacant (b) seldom (c) distinct (d) unusual

Q153.  AMBIGUOUS (a) concealed (b) precise (c) complete (d) magnified

Q154.  KEEN (a) blunt (b) foolish (c) insipid (d) plain

Q155.  BRAVERY (a) savagery (b) cowardice (c) cowardly (d) heroism

Q156. EXASPERATING (a) soothing (b) successful (c) annoying (d) distressing

Q157. EMACIATED (a) healthy (b) luxurious (c) intelligent (d) sympathetic

Q158. ABERRATION (a) regularity (b) commonality (c) particularity (d) normality

Q159. AFFABLE (a) pleasant (b) surly (c) weak (d) unknown

Q160. RUEFULLY (a) cheerfully  (b) regretfully  (c) thoughtfully (d) hopefully

Q161. GLOOMY (a) radiant  (b) Fragrant  (c) melodious (d) Illusory

Q162. BLESSING (a) dull  (b) Curse  (c) hurt (d) harse

Q163. ACCOMPLISH (a) fail (b) improper (c) disagreeable (d) scatter

Q164. FAMOUS (a) fragrant  (b) illusory (c) curse  (d) harsh

Q165.  ORDERLY (a) unclear (b) valueless (c) chaotic (d) incomplete

Q166. invincible (a) Small  (b) Invisible  (c) Vulnerable (d) reachable

Q167.  INOFFENSIVE (a) sensitive (b) organic (c) sensible (d) rude

Q168.  DIVULGE (a) conceal (b) disguise (c) oppress (d) reveal

Q169.  DISCORD (a) harmony (b) serenity (c) acceptance (d) placidity

Q170.  MAMMOTH (a) quiet (b) significant (c) huge (d) small

Q171. LIBERTY (a) serenity  (b) slavery  (c) serfdom  (d) subordination

Q172. DISORDERLY (a) chaotic (b) organized (c) adjusted (d) arranged

Q173. ELEVATION (a) reduction  (b) humiliation  (c) depression  (d) debasement

Q174. GLOSSY (a) dull (b) shining (c) weary (d) tired

Q175. APPROPRIATE (a) dissimilar (b) incomparable (c) unsuitable  (d) disparate

Q176. ACCORD (a) disagreement (b) welcome (c) disrespect (d) conformity

Q177. INFIRMITY (a) employment (b) indisposition (c) strength (d) weakness

Q178. FEASIBLE (a) useful (b) impractical (c) uneven (d) important

Q179. METICULOUS (a) forgetful (b) destructive (c) careless (d) flagrant

Q180. SYNTHETIC (a) natural (b) plastic (c) cosmetic (d) apathetic

Q181. AUTONOMOUS (a) self-government (b) dependent  (c) defensive (d) neutral

Q182. DECEITFUL (a) sincere (b) useful (c) plain (d) honest

Q183. EXONERATE (a) admit (b) release (c) convict (d) reject

Q184. EXAGGERATE (a) underwrite  (b) understate (c) ignore (d) condemn

Q185.  CONTROVERSIAL (a) indisputable  (b) restrained  (c) controlled  (d) appeasing

Q186.  BRITTLE (a) weak (b) Strong  (c) fragile (d) bright

Q187.  CALLOUS  (a) rude  (b) Insensitive  (c) indifferent (d) Sympathetic

Q188. DISHEVELLED  (a) composed  (b) Tidy (c) confident (d) jovial

Q189. IMPEDE (a) obstruct  (b) Advance (c) linger (d) Guarantee

Q190. PERILLOUS  (a) carefree  (b) strong (c) safe (d) bright

Q191. EVIDENT (a) suspected  (b) disagreed (c) doubtful  (d) unimportant

Q192. ADAMANT (a) yielding  (b) permissive (c) liberal  (d) tolerant

Q193. PROFESSIONAL (a) novice  (b) amateur (c) dabbler  (d) apprentice

Q194. CALLOUS (a) persuasive  (b) caring (c) gentle  (d) sensitive

Q195. INCREDIBLE (a) credulous  (b) probable (c) possible  (d) creditable

Q196. DETEST (a) test (b) dislike (c) like (d) interest

Q197. INTENTIONAL (a) accidental  (b) undecided  (c) concentrated (d) broken

 Q198. COMMENCE (a) start (b) schedule (c) conclude (d) dissolve

Q199. EXPAND (a) contract (b) contrast (c) consist (d) controvert

Q200. PROSPERITY (a) propriety (b) property (c) adversity (d) perspicacity

Answers -


106 a 107 d 108 a 109 a 110 a 111 c 112 b 113 c 114 c 115 c 116 b 117 a 118 d 119 b 120 d 121 d 122 a 123 c 124 c 125 b 126 b 127 c 128 d 129 c 130 b 131 d 132 b 133 c 134 d 135 d 136 c 137 b 138 a 139 a 140 d 141 b 142 c 143 a 144 c 145 d 146 a 147 d 148 a 149 a 150 b 151 c 152 c 153 b 154 a 155 b 156 a 157 a 158 d 159 b 160 a 161 a 162 b 163 a 164 a 165 c 166 c 167 d 168 a 169 a 170 d 171 b 172 d 173 c 174 a 175 c 176 a 177 c 178 b 179 c 180 a 181 b 182 c 183 c 184 b 185 a 186 b 187 d 188 b 189 b 190 c 191 c 192 a 193 b 194 d 195 c 196 c 197 a 198 c
 199 a 200 c


Also read -


* Maths preparation for govt jobs competitive exams

* RRB Railways preparation


FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------