Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper - Questions Answers Solved

Share:
CANARA bank previous question paper with answers
CANARA bank previous question paper with answers


Canara Bank PO (Probationary Officers) Previous Year Question Paper  - Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs coaching and preparation. In today's class we are going to discuss some Canara bank PO previous questions and answers.


Canara Bank PO (Probationary Officers) Exam syllabus -


Generally questions are asked from the following subjects -

* Reasoning
* Quantitative Aptitude
* General English
* General/Financial Awareness

The CANARA BANK PO questions and answers discussed here are going to help you a lot. Go thoroughly the Q and A. You can make personal notes or you can bookmark our website www.Coaching123.in for future reading!

So, let's start !!


Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper with solutions 


Solve the Numerical :-

Q. 148% of 13785 = ?

1) 20100
2) 20200
3) 20300
4) 20400
5) 20500

Ans. 4


Q. (1884% of 73) ÷ 25.05 = ?

1) 35
2) 45
3) 55
4) 65
5) 75

Ans. 3


Find the next number in the questions :-

Q. 840, 1112, 1322, 1478, 1588, ?

a. 1672
b. 1668
c. 1665
d. 1662
e. 1660

Ans. e


Q. 76, 588, 2316, 6412, 14412, ?

a. 28216
b. 28226
c. 28236
d. 28246
e. 28256

Ans. c


Q. 20, 100, 244, 452, 724, 1060, ?

a. 1450
b. 1460
c. 1470
d. 1480
e. 1490

Ans. b


Q. 4984, 4408, 3967, 3643, 3418, 3274, ?

a. 3193
b. 3183
c. 3173
d. 3163
e. 3153

Ans. a


Q. 1338, 2328, 3048, 3552, 3888, 4098, ?

a. 4332
b. 4223
c. 4218
d. 4232
e. 4323

Ans. c


Q. Study the following table and answer the questions given below. The below table shows the total number of candidates passed, appeared and selected in a competitive exam in different states from 2006 to 2011.


1. What is the difference between the average number of students selected in State B and that in State D during the whole period?

a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9
e. 10

Ans. b

Q. In the year 2006, which state had the highest percentage candidates passed over the candidates appeared? 

a. A
b. C
c. B
d. D
e. None of these

Ans. b

Q. .The total number of students selected in State C is approximately  what percentage of the total number of students selected in State A? 

a. 70%
b. 75%
c. 80%
d. 85%
e. 90%

Ans. b

Q. .In which of the following years is the percentage of selected candidates with respect to passed candidates the highest in State D? 

a. 2006
b. 2007
c. 2008
d. 2009
e. 2011

Ans. b

Q. .The total candidates passed in State A in the year 2006 is what percentage more than the total candidates passed in State C in the year 2009? 

a. 16%
b. 36%
c. 44.4%
d. 51%
e. 56%

Ans. e


Q. A person lent a certain sum of money at 8% simple interest, and in 8 years the interest amounted to `612 less than the sum lent. Find the sum lent.

a. Rs.1400
b. Rs.1500
c. Rs.1600
d. Rs.1700
e. Rs.1800

Ans. d
Solution > Let Principal= x
Then Interest= x-612 (as per question)
Rate given = 8%
Time given = 8%

We know, I = PxRxT / 100 (formula)

Now put all the values as per the formula

Ans. Rs.1700


Q. If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 15% is `193.50, what will be the simple interest at the same rate for the same period

a. Rs.150
b. Rs.160
c. Rs.180
d. Rs.172
e. Rs.175

Ans. c

Q. The circumference of a circular park is 968m. The park is surrounded on the outside by a road 2.8 m wide. What is the area of the road

a. 2640.12 sq m
b. 2735.04 sq m
c. 2831.6  sq m
d. 2942 sq m
e. None of these

Ans. b


Q. From a group of five males and six females, in how many ways can four be chosen to include exactly one female? 

a. 210
b. 180
c. 120
d. 80
e. 60

Ans. e


Q. .A bag contains 6 red, 7 blue and 8 green balls. Three balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain exactly two blue balls? 

a. 147/665
b. 518/665
c. 54/455
d. 44/455
e. 401/455

Ans. a


Q. The sum of the ages of A, B and C at present is 85 years. 10 years ago the ratio of their ages was 1 : 3 : 7. The present age of C is what percentage of the present age of B

a. 55.55%
b. 80%
c. 120%
d. 180%
e. 300%

Ans. d


Q. 13 men and 12 women earn `11120 in 8 days. 9 men and 11 women earn `12840 in 12 days. In how many days will 8 men and 15 women earn `17400?

a. 12 days
b. 13 days
c. 14 days
d. 15 days
e. 16 days

Ans. d


Q. Two pipes can separately fill a tank in 10 hours and 40 hours respectively. Both the pipes are opened together to fill the tank, but when the tank is half-filled a leakage develops, through which
1/2 of the water supplied by both the pipes leaks out. What is the total time taken to fill the tank? 

a. 8 hrs
b. 10 hrs
c. 12 hrs
d. 16 hrs
e. 18 hrs

Ans. c


Q. Read the information and answer the questions -

In a certain code language, ‘no lo pe to’ means ‘we love our country’, ‘le pe no ze’ means ‘India is our country’, ‘ko pe ge co’ means ‘proud to be country’, ‘le ko’ means ‘proud India’, ‘ge lo so’ means ‘love to all’ and ‘fo le gm’ means ‘India independence day’. 

1. What is the code for ‘independence’?

a. fo
b. gm
c. le
d. co
e. can't be determined

Ans. e

2. Which of the following is the code for ‘proud to be india’? 

a. ge pe ko co
b. ge le no ze
c. le ge lo pe
d. ge le ko co
e. none of these

Ans. d

3. Which of the following may be the code for ‘I love our country’?

a. pe no lo ge
b. lo no pe to
c. me no pe lo
d. lo no le pe
e. none of these

Ans. c

4. What is the code for 'day'?

a. gm
b. fo
c. lo
d. either 'gm' or 'fo'
e. none of these

Ans. d

5. If ‘love’ is related to ‘lo’, ‘proud’ is related to ‘ko’, in the same way ‘our’ is related to which of the following?

a. no
b. to
c. le
d. ge
e. none of these

Ans. a


Some more Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper which you can download in your mobile or computer


* Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper SET 1 - Numerical ability - Download here

* Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper SET 2 - Computer knowledge - Download here

* Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper SET 3 - Reasoning GI - Download here


* Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper SET 4 - English - Download here

* Canara Bank PO Previous Year Question Paper SET 5 - Download here


FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------