Here (www.Coaching123.in) you will get DAILY Latest govt jobs alert and govt jobs/competitive exam FREE online coaching

300 English Antonyms Collections with Answers previously asked in Competitive Exams

Share:
300 English Antonyms Collections with Answers previously asked in Competitive Exams :-

Welcome to www.Coaching123.in > one stop destination for govt jobs competitive exam preparation. Here in this class we are going to list out 300 English Antonyms which were previously asked in govt jobs competitive exams.

As we all know in English section Synonyms and Antonyms is an important part. Major questions comes related to Synonyms and Antonyms in all govt jobs competitive exams.

So, here is the list. For better result you can make notes, or you can bookmark our website www.Coaching123.in for future reading !

300 English Antonyms Collections with Answers

300 English Antonyms Collections with Answers


Q1. OSTRACISE
(a) amuse
(b) welcome
(c) entertain
(d) host

Ans. b


Q2. DENSE
(a) scarce
(b) slim
(c) sparse
(d) lean

Ans. c


Q3. PARSIMONIOUS
(a) prodigious
(b) selfless
(c) extravagant
(d) ostentatious

Ans. c


Q4. FETTER
(a) restore
(b) liberate
(c) exonerate
(d) distract

Ans. b


Q5.  HARMONY
(a) strife
(b) annoyance
(c) cruelty
(d) mischief

Ans. a


Q6. CONCILIATION
(a) dispute
(b) irritation
(c) separation
(d) confrontation

Ans. d


Q7. MYTH
(a) truth
(b) fact
(c) falsehood
(d) story

Ans. b


Q8. RELUCTANTLY
(a) pleasingly
(b) willingly
(c) satisfactorily
(d) happily

Ans. b


Q9. MUTILATE
(a) instruct
(b) induct
(c) conduct
(d) mend

Ans. d


Q10.  LAMENT
(a) rejoice
(b) rejuvenate
(c) complain
(d) cry

Ans. a


Q11.  ANIMOSITY
(a) love
(b) lust
(c) luck
(d) loss

Ans. a


Q12. ALTERCATION
(a) explanation
(b) challenge
(c) compromise
(d) opposition

Ans. c

Q13. COAX
(a) dull
(b) dissuade
(c) active
(d) speed

Ans. b


Q14. ERUDITE
(a) educated
(b) unscholarly
(c) scholarly
(d) possessive

Ans. b


Q15.  AFFLUENT
(a) high
(b)  poor
(c) rare
(d) fluent

Ans. b


Q16. PAROCHIAL
(a) narrow
(b) international
(c) global
(d) world wide

Ans. c


Q17. FALLIBLE
(a) unerring
(b) reliable
(c) falsehood
(d) trustful

Ans. a


Q18. IMPERTINENT
(a) arrogance
(b) appropriate
(c) respectful
(d) modest

Ans. c


Q19. ROUGH
(a) refined
(b) charming
(c) smooth
(d) polite

Ans. c


Q20. Ratification
(a) disapproval
(b) disagreeable
(c) denial
(d) disturbing

Ans. a


Now some Antonyms questions for Practice -



Q21.  OMIT (a) exclude (b) include  (c) undertake  (d) add

Q22.  INTEGRATION (a) unity (b) synthesis (c) linking (d) fragmentation

Q23. MINIATURE (a) Large (b) small (c) heavy (d) least

Q24. EXHAUSTS (a) tires (b) empties (c) invigorates (d) drains

Q25. DISTANT (a) far (b) close (c) imminent (d) along

Q26. TRANSPARENT (a) dear (b) ambiguity (c) opaque (d) crystal

Q27. ENCOUNTERED (a) avoided (b) enriched (c) faced (d) overcome

Q28. HANDY (a) cumbersome  (b) handful (c) unwieldy  (d) heavy

Q29. ELEGANCE (a) pride (b) beauty (c) coarseness (d) vulgarity

Q30. CAPRICIOUS (a) firm (b) fickle (c) indefinite (d) deflan

Q31. EXODUS (a) influx (b) home-coming (c) return (d) restoration

Q32. INQUISITIVE (a) insincere  (b) indifferent  (c) Insensitive  (d) insulting

Q33. CANDID (a) outspoken  (b) frank  (c) devious  (d) disguised

Q34. NADIR (a) modernity (b) zenith  (c) liberty  (d) progress

Q35. CULPABLE (a) dependable  (b) blameless  (c) careless  (d) irresponsible

Q36. FACILITATE (a) help  (b) propagate (c) hinder  (d) reject

Q37. CRITICISE (a) finish (b) recommend (c) commend  (d) request

Q38. CONFORMITY (a) deviation (b) dilution (c) distraction (d) diversion

Q39. AFFIRM (a) refuse (b) negate (c) neglect (d) avoid

Q40. AUTONOMY (a) slavery (b) subordination (c) dependence (d) submissiveness


ANSWERS -

21 b 22 d 23 a 24 c 25 b 26 c 27 a 28 d 29 d 30 a 31 a 32 b 33 c 34 b 35 b 36 c 37 c 38 a 39 a 40 c



Q41. SURVIVAL
(a) evolution
(b) development
(c) creation
(d) extinction

Ans. d


Q42. INSERT
(a) depict
(b) extract
(c) defame
(d) enhance

Ans. b


Q43. INCONGRUOUS
(a) conflicting
(b) contradictory
(c) ill-matched
(d) harmonious

Ans. d

Q44.  DEMENTED
(a) sensible
(b) sensitive
(c) sensual
(d) sensuous

Ans. a


Q45.  IMPROMPTU
(a) prompt
(b) forced
(c) premeditated
(d) inordinate

Ans. c


Q46.  HOSTILE
(a) friendly
(b) sudden
(c) costly
(d) unfair

Ans. a

Q47.  BREADTH
(a) shortness
(b) narrowness
(c) lightness
(d) thickness

Ans. b


Q48.  TIMOROUS
(a) trembling
(b) cowardly
(c) bright
(d) bold

Ans. d


Q49.  SUBLIME
(a) amusing
(b) ludicrous
(c) hilarious
(d) mean

Ans. b


Q50.  ECCENTRICITY
(a) normalcy
(b) similarity
(c) equality
(d) clarity

Ans. a


Q51.  GENTLEMAN
(a) clown
(b) boor
(c) dud
(d) buffoon

Ans. b


Q52.  PANICKY
(a) confident
(b) sober
(c) quiet
(d) calm

Ans. d


Q53.  MOURNFUL
(a) playful
(b) joyous
(c) laughable
(d) humorous

Ans. b


Q54.  OBSTINATE
(a) confused
(b) determined
(c) trusted
(d) flexible

Ans. d


Q55.  MYOPIC
(a) short-sighted
(b) feeble-minded
(c) fore-sighted
(d) far-sighted

Ans. d


Q56. PRUDENT
(a) silly
(b) unwise
(c) idiotic
(d) poor

Ans. b


Q57.  CONCISE
(a) extended
(b) lengthy
(c) protracted
(d) elongated

Ans. b


Q58.  AFFIRMATION
(a) denial
(b) refusal
(c) opposition
(d) obstruction

Ans. a


Q59.  CURTAIL
(a) arrive
(b) continue
(c) resume
(d) start

Ans. c

Q60.  AFFLUENCE
(a) misery
(b) stagnation
(c) neglect
(d) poverty

Ans. d


Now some English Antonyms questions for Practice -


Q61.  AGREEMENT (a) dislocation  (b) discord  (c) turbulence  (d) fragmentation

Q62. AGONY (a) pleasure (b) laughter (c) bliss (d) ecstasy

Q63. RETICENT (a) forward  (b) developed (c) sophisticated (d) communicative

Q64. PRECISE (a) indecent (b) vague (c) incorrect (d) indistinct

Q65. CANDID (a) cunning (b) diplomatic (c) doubtful (d) impertinent

Q66. APOCRYPHAL (a) authentic (b) dubious (c) unsubstantiated (d) fictitious

Q67. REPEL (a) attend (b) concentrate (c) continue (d) attract

Q68.  ARALUNG (a) shocking (b) consoling (c) scaring (d) horrifying

Q69.  JEST (a) gravity (b) grim (c) genial (d) sport

Q70.  CURTAIL (a) lengthen (b) shorten (c) entail (d) close

Q71.  APPLAUD (a) praise (b) loud (c) censure (d) acclaim

Q72.  JADE (a) defend (b) grasp (c) cheer (d) harass

Q73.  APPRECIATION (a) appraisal (b) antipathy (c) admiration  (d) assessment

Q74. PACIFY (a) threaten (b) challenge (c) quarrel (d) enrage

Q75. APPARENT (a) ambiguous (b) clear (c) visible (d) conspicuous

Q76. ATHEIST (a) rationalist (b) theologies (c) believer (d) ritualistic

Q77. GIGANTIC (a) weak (b) fragile (c) slight (d) tiny

Q78.  ILLICIT (a) liberal (b) intelligent (c) lawful (d) clear

Q79.  CALLOUS (a) sensitive (b) soft (c) kind (d) generous

Q80.  ENIGMATIC (a) simple (b) reticent (c) plain (d) nervous

Q81.  ABUNDANT (a) short (b) limited (c) petty (d) meager

Q82.  HARASS (a) reward (b) praise (c) flatter (d) relieve

Q83.  CHARMING (a) insolent (b) indignant (c) repulsive (d) handicapped

Q84.  GRUESOME (a) attractive (b) beneficial (c) gracious (d) amicable

Q85. DESPISE (a) appease (b) flatter (c) admire (d) appreciate

Q86. CUMBERSOME (a) heavy (b) convenient (c) smooth (d) automatic

Q87. LOQUACIOUS (a) talkative (b) taciturn (c) diffident (d) bashful

Q88. INTELLIGIBLE (a) dull (b) foolish (c) garbled (d) confused

Q89. PHILANTHROPIST (a) philistine (b) moralist (c) spendthrift (d) miser

Q90. ANXIOUS (a) fearful (b) worried (c) calm (d) concerned

Answers -


61 b 62 a 63 d 64 b 65 a 66 a 67 d 68 b 69 a 70 a 71 c 72 c 73 b 74 d 75 a 76 c 77 d 78 c 79 a 80 a 81 d 82 d 83 c 84 c 85 c 86 b 87 d 88 d 89 d 90 c


Q91.  ABUNDANCE
(a) poverty
(b) wretchedness
(c) scarcity
(d) famine

Ans. c


Q92.  MIGRATE
(a) return
(b) rehabilitate
(c) transfer
(d) settle

Ans. a


Q93.  CONVICTED
(a) acquitted
(b) pardoned
(c) exempted
(d) liberated

Ans. a


Q94.  CURTAIL
(a) detail
(b) enlarge
(c) promote
(d) exaggerate

Ans. b


Q95.  ARID
(a) cloudy
(b) juicy
(c) marshy
(d) wet

Ans. d


Q96. INSOLENT
(a) arrogant
(b) ashamed
(c) thorough
(d) customary

Ans. b


Q97. CURSORY
 (a) final
(b) impulsive
(c) humble
(d) ignorant

Ans. b


Q98. LACKADAISICAL
(a) enthusiastic
(b) intelligent
(c) classical
(d) irresponsible

Ans. a


Q99. SUBLIME
(a) inferior
(b) deficit
(c) ridiculous
(d) crooked

Ans. a


Q100. EVIDENT
(a) definite
(b) careless
(c) cleat
(d) obscure

Ans. d


Q101. EPHEMERAL
(a) eternal
(b) transitory
(c) mortal
(d) temporal

Ans. a


Q102. LATENT
(a) unspoken
(b) later
(c) implicit
(d) obvious

Ans. d


Q103. MONOTONOUS
(a) disastrous
(b) terrifying
(c) terrible
(d) interesting

Ans. d


Q104. OBSCENE
(a) disobedient
(b) decent
(c) dislocate
(d) cautious

Ans. b


Q105. FLOURISH
(a) Perish
(b) Degenerate
(c) decay
(d) dismiss

Ans. b


Now some Antonyms collection for practice :-



Q106. CONFORM (a) Differ  (b) Reject  (c) Question  (d) ignore

Q107. SUMMIT (a) End  (b) Last  (c) base (d) bottom

Q108. OBSCURE (a) Clear  (b) Bright  (c) Open  (d) Frank

Q109. ELEGANT (a) Crude  (b) Efficient  (c) Coy  (d) Eloquent

Q110. DELUSION (a) Reality  (b) Acceptance (c) Precision  (d) Fiction

Q111.  DESPAIR (a) belief (b) trust (c) hope (d) faith

Q112. IN TOTO (a) bluntly (b) partially (c) entirety (d) strongly

Q113. PROTEAN  (a) amateur (b) catholic  (c) unchanging  (d) rapid

Q114. PREDILECTION (a) acceptance (b) attraction (c) dislike (d) choice

Q115. ADMONISH (a) condemn (b) bless (c) praise (d) congratulate

Q116. APPARENT (a) Illegible  (b) hidden (c) mysterious (d) Remote

Q117. ALIEN (a) native  (b) Domicile  (c) natural (d) resident

Q118. FUTILE (a) upright  (b) costly (c) eminent (d) worthy

Q119. AUDACIOUS (a) meek (b) Cowardly  (c) mild (d) gentle

Q120. ARROGANT (a) Simple  (b) Timid  (c) Civilized  (d) Modest

Q121. SUPPRESS (a) stir up (b) rouse (c) urge (d) incite

Q122. LOOSEN (a) fasten (b) accelerate (c) delay (d) paste

Q123. REBELLION (a) forgiveness  (b) retribution (c) submission  (d) domination

Q124. IDIOSYNCRASY (a) insanity (b) sanity (c) generality (d) singularity

Q125. SANGUINE (a) diffident (b) hopeless (c) cynical (d) morose

Q126. SOBRIETY (a) moderation (b) drunkenness (c) dizziness (d) stupidity

Q127. EXTINCT (a) recent (b) distinct (c) alive (d) ancient

Q128. FIENDISH (a) Diabolical  (b) devilish (c) Angelic  (d) Friendly

Q129. SUBSEQUENT (a) eventual  (b) Succeeding  (c) prior (d) comparative

Q130. ORTHODOX (a) Revolutionary  (b) Heretical  (c) Anarchist  (d) generous

Q131. TAKES OFF (a) Travels  (b) Falls  (c) Explodes  (d) lands

Q132. NIGGARDLY  (a) Hastily  (b) Lavishly  (c) Likely  (d) Gorgeously

Q133. MELODIOUS (a) Harmonious (b) Tuneless (c) Odious (d) mellifluous

Q134.  ADVANCED (a) progressed  (b) outpaced  (c) receded  (d) retarded

Q135. ENLIGHTEN (a) slander (b) bemoan (c) darken (d) befog

Q136. EXCEPTIONAL (a) great (b) occasional (c) common (d) absorbing

Q137. ZEAL (a) disinterest  (b) apathy  (c) carelessness (d) hatred

Q138. DESECRATION (a) consecration (b) discouragement (c) despondency (d) expectation

Q139. SHIMMERING (a) gloomy  (b) glimmering  (c) refreshing  (d) repining

Q140. FAR-FETCHED (a) wise (b) prudent (c) familiar  (d) realistic

Q141. FLORID (a) weak (b) pale (c) monotonous  (d) ugly

Q142. VERITY (a) sanctity  (b) reverence  (c) falsehood  (d) rarity

Q143. PERSPICUITY (a) vagueness  (b) dullness  (c) unfairness  (d) unwillingness

Q144. FERVENT (a) in excitable (b) enduring (c) dispassionate (d) subdued

Q145. MEANDERING (a) sliding (b) sloping (c) strained (d) straight

Q146. JETTISON (a) accept (b) reward (c) preserve (d) consent

Q147.  AMELIORATE (a) improve (b) depend (c) soften (d) worsen

Q148.  GROTESQUE (a) natural (b) odd (c) whimsical (d) sinful

Q149.  DEVIOUS (a) straight (b) obvious (c) simple (d) superficial

Q150.  EVANESCENT (a) imminent (b) permanent (c) pervasive (d) immanent

Q151.  AFFLUENT (a) famous (b) insignificant (c) poor (d) skilled

Q152.  OBSCURE (a) vacant (b) seldom (c) distinct (d) unusual

Q153.  AMBIGUOUS (a) concealed (b) precise (c) complete (d) magnified

Q154.  KEEN (a) blunt (b) foolish (c) insipid (d) plain

Q155.  BRAVERY (a) savagery (b) cowardice (c) cowardly (d) heroism

Q156. EXASPERATING (a) soothing (b) successful (c) annoying (d) distressing

Q157. EMACIATED (a) healthy (b) luxurious (c) intelligent (d) sympathetic

Q158. ABERRATION (a) regularity (b) commonality (c) particularity (d) normality

Q159. AFFABLE (a) pleasant (b) surly (c) weak (d) unknown

Q160. RUEFULLY (a) cheerfully  (b) regretfully  (c) thoughtfully (d) hopefully

Q161. GLOOMY (a) radiant  (b) Fragrant  (c) melodious (d) Illusory

Q162. BLESSING (a) dull  (b) Curse  (c) hurt (d) harse

Q163. ACCOMPLISH (a) fail (b) improper (c) disagreeable (d) scatter

Q164. FAMOUS (a) fragrant  (b) illusory (c) curse  (d) harsh

Q165.  ORDERLY (a) unclear (b) valueless (c) chaotic (d) incomplete

Q166. invincible (a) Small  (b) Invisible  (c) Vulnerable (d) reachable

Q167.  INOFFENSIVE (a) sensitive (b) organic (c) sensible (d) rude

Q168.  DIVULGE (a) conceal (b) disguise (c) oppress (d) reveal

Q169.  DISCORD (a) harmony (b) serenity (c) acceptance (d) placidity

Q170.  MAMMOTH (a) quiet (b) significant (c) huge (d) small

Q171. LIBERTY (a) serenity  (b) slavery  (c) serfdom  (d) subordination

Q172. DISORDERLY (a) chaotic (b) organized (c) adjusted (d) arranged

Q173. ELEVATION (a) reduction  (b) humiliation  (c) depression  (d) debasement

Q174. GLOSSY (a) dull (b) shining (c) weary (d) tired

Q175. APPROPRIATE (a) dissimilar (b) incomparable (c) unsuitable  (d) disparate

Q176. ACCORD (a) disagreement (b) welcome (c) disrespect (d) conformity

Q177. INFIRMITY (a) employment (b) indisposition (c) strength (d) weakness

Q178. FEASIBLE (a) useful (b) impractical (c) uneven (d) important

Q179. METICULOUS (a) forgetful (b) destructive (c) careless (d) flagrant

Q180. SYNTHETIC (a) natural (b) plastic (c) cosmetic (d) apathetic

Q181. AUTONOMOUS (a) self-government (b) dependent  (c) defensive (d) neutral

Q182. DECEITFUL (a) sincere (b) useful (c) plain (d) honest

Q183. EXONERATE (a) admit (b) release (c) convict (d) reject

Q184. EXAGGERATE (a) underwrite  (b) understate (c) ignore (d) condemn

Q185.  CONTROVERSIAL (a) indisputable  (b) restrained  (c) controlled  (d) appeasing

Q186.  BRITTLE (a) weak (b) Strong  (c) fragile (d) bright

Q187.  CALLOUS  (a) rude  (b) Insensitive  (c) indifferent (d) Sympathetic

Q188. DISHEVELLED  (a) composed  (b) Tidy (c) confident (d) jovial

Q189. IMPEDE (a) obstruct  (b) Advance (c) linger (d) Guarantee

Q190. PERILLOUS  (a) carefree  (b) strong (c) safe (d) bright

Q191. EVIDENT (a) suspected  (b) disagreed (c) doubtful  (d) unimportant

Q192. ADAMANT (a) yielding  (b) permissive (c) liberal  (d) tolerant

Q193. PROFESSIONAL (a) novice  (b) amateur (c) dabbler  (d) apprentice

Q194. CALLOUS (a) persuasive  (b) caring (c) gentle  (d) sensitive

Q195. INCREDIBLE (a) credulous  (b) probable (c) possible  (d) creditable

Q196. DETEST (a) test (b) dislike (c) like (d) interest

Q197. INTENTIONAL (a) accidental  (b) undecided  (c) concentrated (d) broken

 Q198. COMMENCE (a) start (b) schedule (c) conclude (d) dissolve

Q199. EXPAND (a) contract (b) contrast (c) consist (d) controvert

Q200. PROSPERITY (a) propriety (b) property (c) adversity (d) perspicacity

Answers -


106 a 107 d 108 a 109 a 110 a 111 c 112 b 113 c 114 c 115 c 116 b 117 a 118 d 119 b 120 d 121 d 122 a 123 c 124 c 125 b 126 b 127 c 128 d 129 c 130 b 131 d 132 b 133 c 134 d 135 d 136 c 137 b 138 a 139 a 140 d 141 b 142 c 143 a 144 c 145 d 146 a 147 d 148 a 149 a 150 b 151 c 152 c 153 b 154 a 155 b 156 a 157 a 158 d 159 b 160 a 161 a 162 b 163 a 164 a 165 c 166 c 167 d 168 a 169 a 170 d 171 b 172 d 173 c 174 a 175 c 176 a 177 c 178 b 179 c 180 a 181 b 182 c 183 c 184 b 185 a 186 b 187 d 188 b 189 b 190 c 191 c 192 a 193 b 194 d 195 c 196 c 197 a 198 c
 199 a 200 c


Q201. SALIENT (a) correct (b) insignificant (c) central (d) convenient

Q202. DORMANT (a) Strong  (b) humble (c) quick (d) active

Q203. CAMOUFLAGE (a) hide (b) reveal (c) disguise (d) pretended

Q204. LATCNT (a) Primitive (b) evident (c) potent (d) talented

Q205. AMPLE (a) meager (b) quantitative (c) sufficient (d) tasty

Q206. DIMINISH (a) increase (b) improve (c) introduce (d) decrease

Q207. COMPLY (a) challenge (b) complain (c) conform (d) compete

Q208. TREACHEROUS (a) tactful (b) violent (c) faithful (d) false

Q209. INQUISITIVE (a) inadequate - (b) immature (c) uncomfortable (d) unconcerned

Q210. AFFLUENCE (a) poverty (b) influence (c) neglect (d) semblance

Q211.  FRUITLESS (a) successful (b) wasted (c) useless (d) insufficient

Q212.  CONSENSUS (a) accept (b) opinion (c) disagreement  (d) permission

Q213.  GENUINE (a) General (b) Genie (c) Real (d) Fake

Q214.  FLEXIBLE (a) rigid (b) cruel (c) humble (d) easy

Q215.  INITIATED (a) complicated  (b) simplified (c) concluded (d) commenced

Q216.  AUTONOMY (a) slavery (b) subordination (c) dependence (d) submissiveness

Q217.  FATIGUED (a) weakened (b) energized (c) tired (d) activated

Q218.  REVEAL (a) disclose (b) cover (c) hide (d) veil

Q219.  SEVERE (a) sharp (b) mild (c) important (d) cut

Q220.  RAPID (a) happy (b) fall (c) slow (d) abnormal

Q221.  Abundance  (a) scanty (b) tiny (c) scarcity (d) deficient

Q222. UNANIMITY (a) amity (b) enmity (c) disagreement (d) dissatisfaction

Q223. VICE (a) fame (b) virtue (c) fortune (d) fate

Q224. RENOWNED (a) famous (b) owned (c) unowned (d) unknown

Q225. PROVOKE (a) soothe (b) incite (c) smoothen (d) entice

Q226. MEAGRE (a) numerous  (b) large (c) plentiful (d) enormous

Q227.  PROFESSIONAL (a) amateur (b) tradesman (c) labour (d) customer

Q228.  SCARCITY (a) scanty (b) prosperity (c) majority (d) plenty

Q229.  STALE (a) fresh (b) old (c) steal (d) stalk

Q230.  VACATE (a) evacuate (b) validate  (c) occupy (d) empty

Q231.  HEREDITARY (a) carried (b) acquired (c) possessed (d) regained

Q232.  MISERY (a) glad (b) pleasant (c) enjoy (d) bliss

Q233.  BARBAROUS (a) improved (b) cordial (c) civilized (d) modified

Q234.  DYNAMIC (a) stable (b) still (c) lazy (d) static

Q235.  DILIGENT (a) intelligent (b) lazy (c) boastful (d) notorious

Q236. Stationary  (a) standing (b) speedy (c) moving (d) fast

Q237. FICTITIOUS (a) real (b) ambitious (c) unbelievable (d) imaginary

Q238. ACQUITTED (a) jailed  (b) exonerated  (c) convicted  (d) accused

Q239. EXHAUSTIVE  (a) interesting  (b) short  (c) incomplete  (d) complete

Q240. SACRIFICE (a) assimilate  (b) abandon  (c) acquire  (d) absorb

Q241. THOROUGHLY (a) superficially  (b) carefully  (c) freely  (d) callously

Q242. GRADUAL (a) unscrupulous (b) dynamic (c) rapid (d) enthusiastic

Q243. RETAIN (a) remember  (b) release  (c) unfurl  (d) engage

Q244. ENMITY (a) rivalry  (b) amicability  (c) animosity  (d) proximity

Q245. DILIGENT (a) incompetent (b) lazy (c) extravagant (d) frugal

Q246. WICKED (a) cunning (b) good (c) tricky (d) crooked

Q247. BLOCK (a) clean (b) ease (c) cure (d) clear

Q248. VANITY (a) honesty (b) truthfulness (c) modesty (d) decency

Q249. NEGLIGENT (a) inattentive  (b) imprudent  (c) insignificant  (d) careful

Q250. NEAT (a) sloppy (b) fragrant (c) spruce (d) orderly

Q251.  STRIFE (a) war (b) peace (c) anger (d) woe

Q252.  REPULSIVE (a) attractive (b) reflective (c) distinctive (d) progressive

Q253.  ISOLATION (a) segregation (b) association (c) seclusion (d) deportation

Q254.  ANTIQUE (a) common (b) recent (c) innovative (d) youthful

Q255.  CONTENTED (a) dissatisfied (b) emptied (c) happy (d) unfriendly

Q256. TENTATIVE (a) definite (b) insufficient (c) plentiful (d) active

Q257. COMPULSORY (a) easy (b) optional (c) unnecessary  (d) mandatory

Q258. ADAMANT (a) satisfied (b) comfortable (c) yielding (d) luxurious

Q259. HONEST (a) infect (b) cleanse (c) corrupt (d) pollute

Q260. ORAL (a) written (b) correct (c) mental (d) verbal

Q261. AFFIRM (a) refuse (b) reject (c) deny (d) disagree

Q262. ROBUST (a) lean  (b) weak (c) flexible (d) hard

Q263. AUDACITY (a) quivering  (b) bravado (c) strong  (d) feeble

Q264. CREDIT (a) discredit (b) debit (c) honesty (d) failure

Q265. DEVIATE (a) attract  (b) continue  (c) concentrate  (d) attend

Q266.  DORMANT (a) acute (b) active (c) able (d) ablaze

Q267.  CHIVALROUS (a) gallant (b) dastardly (c) amorous (d) defiant

Q268.  ERUDITE (a) illiterate (b) crude (c) boring (d) ignorant

Q269.  DESPAIR (a) sneer (b) compliment (c) irony (d) hope

Q270.  TRANSPARENT (a) translucent (b) opaque (c) clear (d) sharp

Q271.  CONCUR (a) disagree (b) disappear (c) disarrange (d) discourage

Q272. VENERATIONV (a) fear (b) reverence (c) remorse (d) disrespect

Q273.  INSOLENT (a) ignorant (b) proud (c) laudable (d) humble

Q274.  URBAN (a) rustic (b) rural (c) civil (d) foreign

Q275.  INCREDIBLE (a) possible (b) believable (c) enjoyable  (d) imaginary

Q276. STINGY (a) clean (b) tight (c) generous (d) cheap

Q277. BARREN (a) fertile (b) rich (c) prosperous (d) positive

Q278. VIRTUE (a) vice  (b) Failure  (c) fault (d) offence

Q279. NERVOUS  (a) flawless  (b) Immature  (c) smooth (d) composed

Q280. CONFIDENT  (a) worried  (b) pessimistic (c) diffident (d) depressed

Q281. EXPLICIT (a) elusive (b) allusive (c) ambidextrous (d) ambiguous

Q282. IMMUNE (a) free (b) vulnerable (c) powerful (d) weak

Q283. BLEAK  (a) dull  (b) Dark  (c) bright (d) exposure

Q284. FASTIDIOUS  (a) fussy  (b) Cooperative  (c) promising (d) Adjustable

Q285. SHALLOW  (a) high  (b) Long (c) wide (d) Deep

Q286. QUIET  (a) strong  (b) Noisy (c) incomplete (d) violent

Q287. VAGUE  (a) clear (b) Dull (c) unknown (d) shady

Q288. INCREDIBLE  (a) believable  (b) Possible (c) imaginable (d) enjoyable

Q289. INEVITABLE  (a) avoidable  (b) Unnecessary  (c) inseparable  (d) uncertain

Q290. HUMILITY (a) dignity (b) cruelty (c) anger (d) pride

Q291. MAKE (a) liberate (b) break (c) emancipate  (d) bind

Q292.  PRAISE (a) heckle (b) accuse (c) hate (d) scold

Q293.  TERMINATE (a) hasten (b) depart (c) begin (d) change

Q294.  RAPIDLY (a) lazily (b) secretly (c) slowly (d) firmly

Q295.  SUCCESSOR (a) failure (b) loser (c) predecessor  (d) predator

Q296. CONTRADICTION (a) opposition  (b) adjustment  (c) confirmation  (d) agreement

Q297. RELINQUISH (a) reinstate (b) displace (c) reclaim (d) retain

Q298. UNPREDICTABLE (a) dependable  (b) nature  (c) laudable  (d) compliant

Q299. STERN (a) lenient (b) crabby (c) polite (d) unreasonable

Q300. SUSPICION (a) doubt (b) whim (c) indifference (d) trust

Answers


201 b 202 d 203 b 204 b 205 a 206 a 207 a 208 c 209 d 210 a 211 a 212 c 213 d 214 a 215 c 216 c 217 b 218 c 219 b 220 c 221 c 222 c 223 b 224 d 225 a 226 c 227 a 228 d 229 a 230 c 231 b 232 d 233 c 234 d 235 b 236 c 237 a 238 c 239 c 240 c 241 a 242 c 243 b 244 b 245 b 246 b 247 d 248 c 249 d 250 a 251 b 252 a 253 b 254 b 255 a 256 a 257 b 258 c 259 c 260 a 261 d 262 d 263 b 264 b 265 c 266 b 267 d 268 a 269 d 270 b 271 a 272 d 273 d 274 b 275 b 276 c 277 a 278 a 279 d 280 c 281 d 282 b 283 c 284 d 285 d 286 b 287 a 288 a 289 a 290 b 291 b 292 c 293 c 294 c 295 c 296 d 297 d 298 a 299 a 300 d



Memorize these Antonyms thoroughly - Very important -


gaiety - melancholy

condemn - exonerate

apprehend - release

assemble - disperse

heroic - base

ancestor - progeny

motionless - agitated

prudence - indiscretion

colleague - antagonist


liberty - slavery

love - hate

like - dislike

bow - stern

think - guess

question - answer

gay - grave

stationary - moving

work - rest

asleep - awake

rejoice - mourn

dynamic - static

worker - drone

front - back

pleasant - disagreeable

centrifugal - centripetal

familiar - strange

joy - sorrow

success - failure

oriental - occidental

freedom - captivity

begin - cease

harmony - discord

miser - spendthrift

barren - fruitful

find - lose

blessing - curse

sober - intoxicated

sacred - profane

friend - enemy

generous - mean

spacious - limited

virtue - vice

dead - alive

velour - cowardice

future - past

wisdom - folly

busy - idle

bravery - cowardice

abundance - scarcity

polite - rude

sweet - sour

advance - retreat

common - rare

proper - common

bright - dull

arrive - depart

simply - complex

attack - defend

ally - enemy

bashful - bold

appear - vanish

inhale - exhale

ugly - beautiful

natural - artificial

expand - contract

earth - sea

polite - saucy

victor - vanquished

kind - cruel

hill - valley

summit - base

engage - dismiss

majority - minority

convict - acquit

economy - extravagance

cold - hot

live - die

lead - follow

employ - dismiss

dry - wet

long - short

land - water


confusion - orderliness

predecessor - successor

arrival - departure

lend - borrow

sparse - populated

giant - dwarf

solitary - populous


slender - stout

caution - recklessness

pedestrian - passenger

antecedent - consequent

apex - base

eager - reluctant

bless - curse

dawn - duck

certain - doubt

venial - unpardonable

rigid - flexible

novice - veteran

industry - sloth

accelerate - retard

appoint - dismiss

benevolent - malevolent

compulsory - voluntary

conceal - reveal

analysis - synthesis

coarse - fine

surplus - deficit

prosperous - indigent


* For more English notes regarding govt jobs competitive exams - click here


FREE SUBSCRIBE US TO GET Notifications DIRECT IN YOUR EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


---------------------------
# For daily news and updates Visit us again- www.Coaching123.in
---------------------------
# For FREE Govt jobs coaching - Click here
---------------------------